Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

some software can't detect my internet connection

Posted on 2001-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I had a dial up internet connection and Yahoo Messenger, ICQ and MSN Messenger installed which were working properly.

I changed my internet connection from dial up to permanent LAN connection. But only Internet Explorer could detect the connection and although I changed the connection settings preferences to reflect the new connection in my software they are unable to connect to internet.

I tried to uninstall these and install them again, now only yahoo messenger detects the connection but it can not set up voice and others can not connect to internet
0
Comment
Question by:v_etminan
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6347966
I don't know for MSN messenger, but ICQ has a setting where you have to set up whether you are using Dial-Up or LAN (inside ICQ itself, that is). So if you did not change this setting, it won't recognize the connection.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444625
6 open questions:
04/20/03 http:Q_20590601.html "multiple modems on one pc"
03/16/03 http:Q_20552495.html "ICS on windows 2000 server"
06/29/02 http:Q_20317660.html "communicate between two PCs with network adapter"
06/24/02 http:Q_20315603.html "how can I log all activities for an specific login..."
08/02/01 http:Q_20162039.html "some software can't detect my internet connection"
07/08/01 http:Q_20147337.html "use of directX for scientific visualization"

Hi v_etminan
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0