Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Develop Stand-alone & E-commerce application by using Forte for java

Posted on 2001-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to develop an software by using forte for java CE, and i want to know where can i get the reference book for this developments tool--Forte for java CE, i also want to know which web server i should use, because i want to build the ecommerce web application. and where can i find this software and the way to configuring it!
thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:sushifish
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sdussinger earned 600 total points
ID: 6344743
There is a PDF tutorial for Forte included in the Internet Edition. I haven't spent much time with it, but it seems pretty decent. It's located in ${FORTE_HOME}/docs/tutorial/ie/fjie_tut.pdf.

There is a lot of additional documentation at:

http://www.sun.com/forte/ffj/documentation/index.html

As far as choosing a web/app server for your product, a little more information would help. Choosing a deployment environment, at least in my mind, depends on what platform you're planning to deploy on and how much you want to spend.

If you want to go cheap and can run on a Linux/Unix-based machine, then go with Apache Webserver and Tomcat.  Realize that when I say cheap, I'm referring only to cost. The Apache products are open source, and are some of the best supported and robust products you can get.

Information on Apache Webserver is available at: http://httpd.apache.org

Tomcat info: http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat

If on the other hand, you want to spend some money, go with BEA weblogic to host your site. It can get pretty pricey to use, but it's a very good solution.

Weblogic info can be found at: http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs61/index.html

Hopefully, this'll get you started. If not, post a few more details on what you're looking for and I'll see if I can help...

--Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 8895336
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comment by sdussinger as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lwinkenb
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0