Solved

Javascript question (again)

Posted on 2001-08-02
8
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

I have a form displayed by a webpage. On that form is a hidden field with a value (not visible for the owner of the document)
I want to create a button that will create a poopup (separate window) with this value on it. This vlaue must be editable for this user (using this popup window) and be saved to the original document.

I know how to extract this value using Javascript and I will be able to display this in a separate window, but I don't know how to get this information back to the original form...

Greetings,

Bob
 
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6344826
You could use javascript ("myWin=window.open()") and launch an agent, form or page in it.
Add a field (in HTML code if you have to; in an agent you can print everything from <HTML> to </HTML> to the calling window) to that window and add a button. Use the onClick event to store the new value in the field in the "opener"-window and to close the pop-up window.
Also: set focus to the pop-up window ("myWin").
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6528242
Hello Bob,

do you still need an example for this or is it solved for you?

Nearly the same question is asked and answered here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20185661

If you like to have a reduced explanation formated for this special question, give me a note.

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6528360
Hi zvonko,

Yes, I'm still interested in this question. It's not olved yet...

Greetings,

Bob
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6528372
Zvonko,

I have read the question snocross was asking, but that's different. Snocross wanted to transport the value to the newly created form and I want to create a new form with a selection option on it. When the selection is made, I want this value back to the "parent" window....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 100 total points
ID: 6528710
OK Bob,

that wath you ask for was the starting point for Sno. I have changed this basic behaviour (you ask for) to extended behaviour Sno asked.

So let me summerize wath you need for this basic behaviour.
1.) You need this first form with the button to open the popup window. Let us name this form: "MainDoc"
2.) You have on this MainDoc form a hidden field. Let us name this field: "Selection"
3.) On the MainDoc form is a button to open the popup window. Name the button: "Choose"
4.) The code below the button to open the popup form is in JavaScript and follows here:
window.open('PopUpForm','Title','height=200,width=200')
5.) Use for the popup window also a Notes form. Name this form "PopUpForm"
6.) On this popup form "PopUpForm" you need a field of type DialogList.  Name the field:  "Selector"
7.) DialogList values for "Selector" can be anything you like.
8.) Important for this "Selector" field is its onChange event. Here the JavaScript line for this onChange event:
window.opener.document.forms[0].Selection.value=this[this.selectedIndex].text;window.close()
9.) That is all!!!

For the first tests let the field "Selection" on the form "MainDoc" unhidden. After the test let it disapear with the html attribute: "type=hidden"

Good luck,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6673332
Thx Zvonko,

Sorry for my delayed response...

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6673532
Thank you Bob for the points :-)
do you need more infos for this value transfer to get it fly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6674801
I'll come back to you when I find the time to complete my mission to let this all work. My priorities are shifted right now...

Greetings,

Bob
0