Solved

To change the Cache locaiton in R5?

Posted on 2001-08-02
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I try to set the Cache location for R5 5.06 client with add a line of code Cache=c:\temp\cache.dsk in end of notes.ini.
But it seemed not work.

But when I insert the same line of code at the topmost postion of Notes.ini. It seemed works.

Would anyone have any comment?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 100 total points
ID: 6780569
there seems to have been more pitfalls with cache.dsk:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/manager.wss?rs=1&rt=0&org=sims&doc=28734FD9F4AB0FAB8525690D0053B979

and only my opinion: caching is such a basic topic of funcionality that I do not risc to manipulate without absolutely need. Better solution is to move all notesdata to the right drive and not to separate from cache.
For servers again is separate drive for indexer a good choice :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6827306

This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7026773
Hello edwardy,

at the moment you have a dozen open questions in LotusNotes topic area. Please review then and delete this one in which you are no more interested. Or accept the appropriate comment as an answer.

But please do not let your questions in abandoned state.

Thanks,
zvonko
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7074306
Lacking the courtesy of even a response, this has been finalized.  Sorry you had to wait so long.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7074905
Thanks Moondancer :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardy
ID: 7075851
after using @name([canonical]; xyz) instead of xyz for a key , the problem is fixed.
0