Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restore ...?

Posted on 2001-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to restore an application when I Have got the Handle?
0
Comment
Question by:el_shiro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 150 total points
ID: 6344090
ShowWindow(TheHandle, SW_RESTORE);
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6344435
What handle do you have? The process handle? Then you're out of luck. If you have the handle of the main window, you can use DragonSlayer's solution.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6344617
(Madshi, I wonder why there is a sudden *BOOM* in questions regarding handles... )
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6344709
:-)  Don't know... It's just not too easy with all those different kind of handles...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yevgen
ID: 6346604
Madshi, do you know how to move a window(button for Ex.) from one process to another...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:el_shiro
ID: 6347565
the handle which I meant is windows handle, I have used this :
 ShowWindow(Handle,SW_MAXIMIZE) or
 ShowWindow(Handle,SW_MINIMIZE)
 then
 ShowWindow(Handle,SW_SHOW)
 then
 ShowWindow(Handle,SW_NORMAL)
but It make un-comfort on eyes :(
 
So ... , anyone know how to use the "ShowWindow" Windows API function or other function?


Thanks to All

Shiro
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6347635
Look at DragonSlayer's comment, you have to use SW_RESTORE, that should work fine.

Yevgen, you can't. You would have to recreate the window in the context of the other application. That's *quite* difficult...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:el_shiro
ID: 6389084
Thanks to DragonSlayer and others :)
0