Solved

Iframe and SRC

Posted on 2001-08-02
7
627 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I have an iframe on a main page which will load a different page depending on who logged on. Which is where I assign the below session variable

<Iframe src="<% Session("subform") %>" .......</iframe>

But it doesn't seem to pick it up

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:tim_ferris
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6344029
Try this
<Iframe src='<%=Session("subform")%>' .......</iframe>

hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DirkVe
ID: 6344045
If the above doesn't work, this means your session variable is empty or not a valid url
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tim_ferris
ID: 6344049
No, it doesn't do anything. It just loads a blank iframe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6344058
Try doing this to see its value. Rest assured that the my iframe coding is correct. The only problem now is the Session("subform") may be empty.


<%
Response.Write Session("subform")
%>

hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tim_ferris
ID: 6344064
Even if I set my session variable on the page that loads....

Session("subform") = "subentertainment.asp"

<html>
<iframe src="<% Session("subform")%>" <iframe>
</html>

If i write the variable to the page it comes up, so its not empty
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 50 total points
ID: 6344074
tim_ferris, use my iframe coding. I repeat again.

<Iframe src='<%=Session("subform")%>'></iframe>


hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tim_ferris
ID: 6344094
Hongjun

Sorry I had actually written my code up before, you added your comment.

It works.....good skills

Thanks

Tim
0