Solved

Hardware Info for Copy Protection

Posted on 2001-08-02
9
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi!
I'm looking for informaiton on getting machine-dependent information (like processor ID, network card MAC, hdd serial, windows installation....)

a) how to get this info
b) what else could be used
c) no flames....


TIA
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterchen092700
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 100 total points
ID: 6344177
Hi peterchen,

here's a link to free code/dll which determines NIC-address and hdd serial:
http://www.naughter.com/pjsecure.html

here's a link to a PAQ about how to retrieve CPU ID if exists:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20160242 (you'll have to pay 20 points to look at it, but I think it's worth that)

I'm not sure what you mean with 'windows installation' ... if you mean which version of windows is running you can use code at:
http://www.naughter.com/dtwinver.html

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6344191
Further, in registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion you can find a value 'ProductId' which seems to be used to store a serial number of the installed windows.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6344433
Regarding the CPUID PAQ - the code listing there is for Linux, and keep in mind that '__asm { CPUID};' probably is a privileged instruction...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6344474
have alook at windows management instrumentation WMI - I feel have already said this today - have you posted something similar today on another board?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6344476
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6344498
this is a sample http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/hh/wmisdk/us_approg_7cxa.asp

you will probably have to use IWebmServices to get the info you want

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6344671
Great! Thanks for the fast feedback, I'm almost happy; only one thing:

are there other things I could test to generate an machine+installation specific code?

Peter
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6345076
UUIDCreate and UUIDCreateSequential if you have a newtwork card
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6347981
>> UUIDCreate and UUIDCreateSequential
yep, thsi is pretty much the code that Zoppo suggested.

some points for you:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=20162719

0