Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

auto-complete

Posted on 2001-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
4,772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
WHat shall I do to get auto complete in my korn shell?
I have sun SOlaris.
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6344581
You have to set your editor. Do a 'set -o' to see your settings. I usually use the 'set -o gmacs'. That will give you the complete functionality and with a few aliases you can use your arrow keys to go through your command history.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6345237
set -o vi
 then you can use Ctrl-X as file-complete
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6345938
My experience in Solaris (at least 2.7 and earlier) is that ksh file completion does not work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6346705
oops, my suggestion only works for pdksh, sorry.
Solaris comes with a "true" ksh, usally, then you have to use:

set -o vi
then type you text and where you need file completeion type ESC follwed by a *
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eing9607 earned 120 total points
ID: 6348237
Try 'set -o emacs' and 'set filec'. I.e if emacs is installed, otherwise use vi.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6348513
Yes, <ESC>* does work in Solaris, but the even more useful <ESC><ESC> does not.

The difference between these two is that <ESC>* expands to all matching files, while <ESC><ESC> expands only as far as it can without generating multiple file names.  I don't know why this doesn't work in the Solaris ksh.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6348637
chris_calabrese, does <ESC><ESC> work in AIX's HP-UX's or IRIX's ksh (sorry, cant't test at the moment, but want to put this info in my shell-answerbook;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6348663
Yes for HP-UX, AIX, UnixWare, and for the ksh you can get from research.att.com.  Don't have an IRIX system to test on though.
0