Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

onKeyPress Event in Netscape 4.7

Posted on 2001-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I invoke the onkeypress event in Netscape 4.7
I created an HTML page which displays images based on the type of key pressed

It is working in IE but not in Netscape 4.7 how to invoke the KeyPress Event
0
Comment
Question by:gondesiravi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6344691
I don't think it's supported in Netscape 4.7.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 80 total points
ID: 6344962
try using onkeyup instead.

whichever one you use, you must do this first:

if ( document.layers ) // NS4
{
   document.captureEvents( Event.KEYPRESS );
   document.captureEvents( Event.KEYUP );
}
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6629468
This question has been abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6640852
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to knigtEknight

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6686979
Answer accepted by:

ComTech
Community Support Moderator

Thanks COBOLdinosaur for your help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6775106
Thanks CD for your diligence.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6775134
:^)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6775319
Hi guys, there are several instances where this has happened.  There was a system falilure on the 19th and 20th of December, and could not loacte all the work any of us had done during that period. It apprantly un did all the accepts, PAQ's and deltes, and subsequent emails did not arrive.  Finding a few of these as we go along, as there were no way of tracking our work then.

Thanks again,
CT
0