Solved

How to prevent piracy?

Posted on 2001-08-02
19
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Here i am having one exe i want to prevent taking copy of that file.how can i implement that.
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:N_K_venkat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
baldrick earned 50 total points
ID: 6344230
There are many methods available to enforce software copy-protection. Unfortunately if you release a successful (protected) commercial application, someone will crack it eventually.

I see this as the reason for the drive towards ASPs (Application Service Providers, not Active Server Pages). You develop your software as a set components (eg. Javabeans or ActiveX DLLs) which is deployed on a web server. End-users interact with these over HTML pages - they never obtain a copy of the actual executable code.

Alternatively, if you just want to stop "low level" piracy, eg. people borrowing your work from a shared network resource, then either encrypt it or place it in a selectively shared folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_K_venkat
ID: 6344245
Dear baldrick ,
   i want just to prevent copy(when Right clicking the mouse) or to prevent control+c only


Thanks for reply and waiting for reply
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6344292
Hi venkat,

How to prevent piracy, it's hard to do that!

>> you can't prevent the right clicking and control+c bcos it's control by OS itself.

BTW, As you had developed an application and you don't want ppls to do illegal copies from that.

You can add some code to read the "key" or serial number from the place you want ( registry, a ini file, whatever) and determine whether the key is correct or not.

Use multiple verification (multi-key) rather than a single key..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6344358
Hi,
One easy trick is to give your file a system file attribute. In ordinary circumstances it will be invisible to the user, so if he can't see it...
Enjoy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6344667
Hi,

A follow-up for Excel or Word:
x = FileSystem.SetAttr("C:/MyFile.exe", vbSystem)

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6344702
You could make it so that your application will only run if it is in a specific path, by hard coding that path into the exe or storing it encrypted in the registry or a file somewhere.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6344800
>>>You can?t prevent piracy?
Even windows XP(setup and regisration) got cracked, but can you us exactly what are you trying to do
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6345527
To prevent having something copied, don't release it :)

But seriously, given computer technology, it's really impossible to prevent something from being copied.  the best you can do is make it difficult.  (Analogy:  You can't prevent a car from being stolen; you can only slow down the thief or frustrate him so he doesn't want to waste the time trying to steal it.  Also note that if you use a common anti-theft technique, it's much easier for the experienced theif to steal...)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6345578
you can find some software :

http://www.devx.com/free/products/subcategory.asp?id=212

You can try CrypKey
CrypKey Instant is serious copy protection that requires no hardware key and no disk key. It can protect your executables from illegal reproduction, with no source code changes. Works on DOS, DOS32bit, WIN16, and WIN32 executables. Can limit network concurrent usage on DOS, Windows, Windows NT, OS2, and Novell networks. Can allow potential customers one-time trial periods, using a preset number of days or runs.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6346796
Try using WMI to record the SN of the windows. That can help with finding a unique identifier for the user. Also, what you could do is have it register an encrypted version of the SN to an internet database. Every month or so have the program check aginest the DB. Try having it so that every so often (mabye like every month) it asks for something form the PRINTED documentation (not the online one, thats usless) Who would want to copy an ENTIRE manual. Another GREAT thing to do is to sell seperate versions for Win 95, 98, NT, 2k, XP etc. That way ONLY people who have that OS can benifit (not TOO much help, but a deturrent). If they upgrade, just ask them for a small (like $5) fee and for the origional CD back. After choosing some of these soultions, pack the new APP with NeoLite, to make the code less readable.

REMEMBER: THERE IS NO WAY TO COPY PROTECT YOUR PROGRAMS, BUT you CAN make them not worth the while to copy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6353437
how to prevent piracy, ask the computer retailers not to sell to the public.

THERE ISNT A WAY TO PREVENT IT, if there were i would suggest to sell the method to Micro$oft because they aint mastered it either.

you can only slow or put people of coping by putting a method in to place,

it doesnt by no means state that they wont get around it, because they will.

hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6353513
Hi,
Since it's your own exe, you could ask for a password before proceeding.
A good hacker would simply shunt the code however.
Enjoy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6353585
I think its bout time someone got some points...

Whos answer did you like the best. Would you like to split?
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_K_venkat
ID: 6354954
i got the solution for this question thru Ref Book and thru some other site.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6356312
So what solution did you come up with?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6718344
Any progress?

Wileecoy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006244
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106428.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162135.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164399.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165106.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193420.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262325.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267916.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281031.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285275.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291239.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292191.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292203.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7006581
Since the user claims to have found a solution but didn't share, I'd look at the comments from a knowledge-base standpoint, and baldrick's ASP concept (first comment) seems about as good as you'll get.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7074007
Thank you, finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0