[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted item retention period

Posted on 2001-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have set up a deleted item retention period on a mailbox of 7 days. However, after 7 days the items remain in the deleted items folder. Does anybody know why? The client is Exchange client, not Outlook, so I can't set an auto archive period.
0
Comment
Question by:welshowen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6344281
The deleted item retention period is for Exchange Server, not the client.  After you do a deletion from the Deleted Items you will be able to do a Recover for seven days and get them back.  After seven days they will be unrecoverable.  You will have to either implement something similar to autoarchive or manually delete them from the Deleted Items.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rezzer
ID: 6344282
Items are not permantly deleted until they are deleted from the deleted items folder. Even when they are deleted from this folder they can still be recovered - this is where your deleted item retention time comes in. If you recover an item within it's seven day retention time the item will be recovered to the deleted item folder from the mailbox it was originally deleted
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6344320
Hey rezzer, I gotcha by a minute.  It is nice to be out in front once in a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welshowen
ID: 6344622
Thanks for clearing that up for me. Feel a bit of a dope now though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6344670
You can't know everything.  That is why you know people who know a lot about few things and only a little about a lot of things.
0