Solved

Running an AVI file in Visual Basic

Posted on 2001-08-02
5
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I developed an application in visual basic which retrieves huge valid data from back end it takes some time to complete the process in the mean time I want an avi file running on the screen and once the process is done it should stop the AVI file.

Its something like when we are copying files in windows during the process it displays the file copy avi and once the copy process is over the avi also gets stopped.


How to do this in visual Basic
0
Comment
Question by:gondesiravi
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 20 total points
ID: 6344246
Add this
Project->Components then check "Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0

Private Sub Form_Load()
     aniSearch.Open App.Path & "\Search.avi"
End Sub

Private Sub Start()
     Animation1.AutoPlay = True
     ' your do while statement
          ' Add this in your do while statement
          DoEvents
     ' end of your do while statement
     Animation1.AutoPlay = False
End Sub

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6344248
The trick is to use DoEvents and the animation control from "Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0"

hongjun
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6344272
Hi gondesiravi,

You can use the Microsoft Media Player Control, add it from Project > Component:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    MediaPlayer1.Open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Graphics\Videos\Download.avi"
End Sub

'Hope will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gondesiravi
ID: 6344312
Hai ryancys

If use the above code

The avi file is running after the process is done

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rss2
ID: 14759874
What does aniSearch refer to in the accepted answer above?
0