Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Button's tool tip can't show on WinXP platform.

Posted on 2001-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi! I have a question about tooltips. I wrote a program running on WinXP platform. I try to make my program look like "Windows XP Visual Styles", so I use a XML format file to invoke ComCtl32.dll version 6 to make it work. As a result, my program DOES look like Windows XP Visual Styles, but the tooltips on all buttons are gone... I find that it fails when I use "SendMessage(TTM_GETCURRENTTOOL, 0, (LPARAM)&ti))" (Note. ti is TOOLINFO data type). I got a NULL value for ti data structure. Anybody knows what is happening? Please help me out... Thanks in advanced.    


Best Regards,

Jenny

p.s. the tooltips running on Win2000 is working properly.
0
Comment
Question by:jennyhou
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6344324
Can you show your code where you fill ti?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 800 total points
ID: 6344456
have you set the cbSize member of you TOOLINFO structure?

ti.cbSize=sizeof(TOOLINFO);

0
 

Author Comment

by:jennyhou
ID: 6347261
Hello! ShaunWilde,

Thanks for your tips. you remind me to focus on TOOLINFO "SIZE" issue. one of my friends wrote a piece of codes(a class which is derived from CToolTipCtrl) to deal with tooltips for me. That's the codes my friend wrote long time ago... I do not know why he used a user-defined structure just like TOOLINFO, but size is a little bit different. So That's why I got a NULL value for ti data structure except ti.cbSize.(I got incorrect ti.cbSize value) Thanks a lot!


Jenny  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6347669
glad to help - a pitfall I usually do myself at least once a month
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6347754
Than it sounds strange that it worked under other OS.

>p.s. the tooltips running on Win2000 is working properly
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6347802
> Than it sounds strange that it worked under other OS.

may be maybe not - other OSs may not check the value as they will only fill in the minimum structure however later OS builds may have more to add to the structure so they will check the size value to know whether it is safe to do so - not an uncommon practice - just annoying as it makes you get away with bad code that works on one OS and doesn't on another

0