Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

updating applets periodically...

Posted on 2001-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I need to update an applet atleast once in a day. But, whenever I update my applet in server, the user has to close the browser to get the latest one.
Is there anyway we can programmatically remove the old applet from browser cache?
The following code also doesnot help?

<PARAM NAME="cache_option" VALUE="Browser">
<PARAM NAME="cache_archive" VALUE="HelloWorld.jar">

-Robin
0
Comment
Question by:oleanrobin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:giamtrot
ID: 6344334
It's really strange what you're going to achieve.
What brings you to re-compile the applet once a day?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:giamtrot
ID: 6344335
Which is your environment?
Are you using the Browser JVM?
Which browser?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 6346637
Don't think you can do it programatically.
And if you can it'll be browser dependant.
There isn't even a standard way for the user to clear the cached jar.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 8895345
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comment by objects as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lwinkenb
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0