Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sound playing too fast

Posted on 2001-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
All sound on my machine is playing too fast making singers sound like chipmonks. Even in Games the sounds are at a higher pitch. Ho can I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:spunog
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 800 total points
ID: 6346132
That sounds like a driver problem. Get the latest drivers for your sound card from your manufacturer's website.

Did that change when you installed a new software or was it always that way?

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6347279
mentioning about driver, i would suggest that you use the driver provided by win2000 if available. This set of driver is proven to work with win2000. Some times the incomplability issue might arise
 

Remove the previous installed driver and repeat installation with the driver that comes with win2000.

REgards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6347561
Is the Sound Card Win2k complaint to begin with?
If not you need to check the Hardware Compaitablity List

http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/default.asp

Then from the page enter in the company name of the Sound Card and select Audio from the drop down menu.

Then once you find out it is complaint then check the website of the maker of the sound card to get the proper win2k drivers, there also may be other factors involved, but until you give some feedback we will leave it at this to start.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444641
3 open questions:
04/15/03 http:Q_20585857.html "Freedom of Freedom ?"
11/16/01 http:Q_20234524.html "Virtual IP addresses"
08/02/01 http:Q_20162249.html "sound playing too fast"

Hi spunog
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0