Solved

solaris beginner

Posted on 2001-08-02
13
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
1) which websites offer the best tutorial and guide to solaris ..also give me a good mailing list address for solaris

2) I am using SunOS netra 5.8 Generic_108528-06 sun4u sparc SUNW,UltraAX-i2

so in terms of nomenclature  is it solaris 8 or solaris 9 ? how do I associate ?

3)is there a text only browser available for solaris ? something like lynx
0
Comment
Question by:christopher sagayam
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6345263
1) "best tutorial" could only be a very subjectiv answer, here just one:  http://docs.sun.com/
2) SunOS 5.8 aka Solaris 8
3) lynx (wget also) at http://www.sunfreeware.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 6345301
another 25 points
--------------------

also when I telnet to  linux I can use my arrow keys up , down for navigating among previous commands and left right for editing command but when I use them in solaris I get some junk characters like ^[A^[[B^[[D^[[C

why ? how to solve this ..

that's it
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6345374
a couple of reasons :-( you need to check a lot of things like shell, terminal type, used termcap (or termlib), native session or telnet/rlogin, window (like xterm).

Usually Solaris does not support it by default, heaven knows why.
Simplest solution is to use tcsh instead of csh (which is the Solaris default).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 6345407
sorry ..how do i use tcsh instead of csh ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gmancuso earned 75 total points
ID: 6345937
Hi Chris

There's a couple of things to consider here...  I think linux uses bash by default, which does tab completion, and command history the way you describe.  bash doesn't come default on solaris, but you can get it in package form from www.sunfreeware.com.  (Make sure to select Solaris 8/Sparc architecture before you download) BTW, sunfreeware.com is a great site for getting system utilities without having to compile your own.

After you download the package, install it (as root) using pkgadd(1M), and then change your default shell with usermod(1M)

Here's a _sample_ to give you an idea of the way it would go.  This assumes you've already downloaded and untar/gzipped the package file into the current directory, and your username is 'userme':

pkgadd -d.            
                                             (select the package you want to install,
                                              bash-2.05-sol8-sparc-local, and answer
                                              the questions it asks.. usually is ok to accept the
                                              defaults.  It will install bash as  /usr/local/bin/bash)
usermod -s /usr/local/bin/bash userme
                                               (at this point if you log in as userme, bash should
                                                be your default shell, and you can probably use the
                                                same, or similar, .bashrc and .profile files that you
                                                have on your linux system)

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6346670
> how do i use tcsh instead of csh ?
after installing tcsh, just type
  tcsh
Isn't it simple?
(for installation see gmancuso's comment about installing bash)

gmancuso, this is Solaris, not Linux.
Even bash isn't that bad :) tcsh is probably the best replacement for csh, 'cause a csh-user won't see/feel any difference 'til (s)he reads the man-page and gets used to the tcsh features :-))

(IMHO,use tcsh, and you never miss to bash for interactive usage)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmancuso
ID: 6346725
ahoffmann, I mentioned linux because chris18 was looking for the behavior exhibited by the linux machines he telnets to (read the second comment).  Again, most linux distros use bash for a shell as the default.  Couple that with the behavior he's desiring, and bash is probably what the linux box he was telnetting to is using.  The simplest solution, then is to use the same shell on both machines.  That way commands that work on one will work _the same way_ on the other.  I've played the "Oh this machine has csh, this one only has sh" game too many times to recommend it to anybody else :)

I'm not going go to get into the "shell wars" here.. suffice it to say it's a _very_ personal preference, and if you
ask 30 people what shell to use, you'll get 20 different answers, and 35 different reasons for those answers.  

My advice is to decide which shell you like the best, and install it... sunfreeware probably has it in package form.

-G
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6346744
gmancuso, I agree.
and give you at least 5 more reasons for that shell :-))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6347576
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin
You have all !!!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6870338
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11779618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003680.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20048746.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20053852.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20087414.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088005.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088608.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113212.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117049.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20123586.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125321.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11583598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20001419.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136780.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162255.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167063.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184515.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192252.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20228367.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11779658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11929298.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6957786
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6962107
what has the graded comment to do with the question, respectively 1), 2) and 3)
?-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6963078
ahoffmann,

Would you believe...

An early Saturday after a late Friday? Before the second cup of coffee? And a tee time rapidly approaching?

For your contribution: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=solaris&qid=20292699

Netminder
0