Solved

printer refills

Posted on 2001-08-02
14
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Where can I purchase inkjet refills at a discounted price?
Tired of cartridges depleting too fast.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eign
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6345014
Try www.staples.com or www.meimicrocenter.com.  You will soon get tired of the mess of refilling them, though.
We get recycles at about half the price.  Look for a recycler in your area and compare their prices.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6346150
eign,

you can get refill kits but I would not suggest it. Some will not damage the printer other ones will. It is like playing russian roulette with your printer.

The problem with refills they are made by 3rd party companies and a lot of the inks can react with the different types of plastic the print cartridges are made of and also the metal printhead can melt if the wrong ink is used in essence you either destroy the cartridge you just filled or it self destructs all over inside the machine with ink runing your drive system etc...

The other problem with these refills is that the cartridges have limited use printheads in other words if the yield is 500 prints and you refill it you are taking past the point engineering built it to function for they do this intentionally to combat against consumers buying the refills, because you waste the money on the refill and then it does not work you won't bother trying it again. The printheads could go a little past 500 copies but then you are risking damage to your machine, also you are risking your print quality being poor it could blotchy etc.. the colors may not match (this is due to the third party companies substituing the good ink with cheap pigments like how some markers that are black when you write on paper and they dry they look purple instead of black.

The cartridges are made for the company to make a profit because most of them sell the machines at cost meaning eventually if everyone buys toner and ink cartridge refills then the company goes out of business and then there is no tech support parts etc.. for your product.


Like I say it may work for you it may not but is it worth risking your printer going down and being damaged to save a few bucks ?

I see refill toners damage peoples drums all the time I have also seen ink cartridge refill kits damage the inkjet printer machines too and create a huge mess.

Also some manufacturers will void you warranty if you use refills. Trust me manufacturers know when you call up complaining of a toner explosion or an inkjet cartridge explosion. They'll know you are using refills
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ankurfaujdar
ID: 6353501
you can use to refill kit which is safe for any printer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6353787
Are you convinced that this is not a good (or neat) idea?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6355727
Slink9:
Like I said it is like playing russian roulette with your printer... It may work fine or it may explode all over the place cover the printer in ink your carpet the table it sits on etc... I would personally talk to other people who have avidly used specific refills for a specific machine HP, Lexmark etc... and find out what has worked for them this will lessen your chances of a problem. But remember a couple of things

1. When you buy from 3rd party companies they are just out to make a buck without regard to what could go wrong with your machine your warranty on your printer most likely will not cover damage by using 3rd party cartridges. SO YOU lose not thee 3rd party manufacturer of the cartridge refills

2. When you buy your printer they are sold at cost that is why they are so cheap nowadays however eventually either the cost will go back up or warranty coverage will be less because the company maybe generates $5.00 profit of the sale of the printer the cartridges is where they make there money

3. The self contained cartridges like HP the printheads are designed to only last to life of the cartridge they will last longer then recommended yield however, eventually you will have to buy an HP cartridge because the printhead will deteriorate to the point where your print quality is runny, fuzzy, blotchy, faded. There are OK refill kits out there and then there are the ones that will not work or ruin your equipment it is a trial and error to see what refills work ok. I myself would not buy the As seen on T.V. ones however I do not think that half the as seen on tv is even worth looking at or buying.

I am only providing the facts to the matter if you choose to use them that is your choice but you get what you pay for and buyer beware would be the two things I would say on this.

In closing....

This may be a bad example but If you owned a FORD Truck or car would you buy NISSAN or TOYOTA parts to fix it ?


Ankurfaujdar:

Have you ever worked for a printer company and seen a printhead melt from a refill kit ?   I have, try seeing it and then try making such a broad statement. I am not attacking you but to meerly state it will work with nothing factual to back it up is nothing more then an opionion.


I personally have worked with inkjet printers for years so I might use a refill myself but that is because I know what to look for if the refill malfunctions and how to fix it, versus the regular end user who either ends up buying a new printer or having there current one serviced and paying aroundd $200.00 either which way.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6355794
I have refilled them myself and it is not easy or neat and usually provides a very poor print quality.
I have successfully used for many years now recycled printer cartridges from Duraline.  Occasionally there is one that leaks or has poor quality but they are replaced free of charge.  Of course, if it messes up your printer then it is your problem (as already stated).  That is a chance you can take if you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rbr2c
ID: 6378618
The cartridge ink jet system uses an element to boil the ink at one end of the tube, forcing it out the business end of the tube. By design, the boiler can only fire a the proper temperature for an estimated number of times properly. As well, the orafice that the ink jets out of becomes enlarged with time causing leaks, and blotchy copy quality. Do yourself, the industry, and your printer a favor, replace the cartridges with OEM at the recommended intervals.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6388304
eign,

You have asked two questions here, both remain open today awaiting your response.  One goes back to November of last year.  Please accept the comment which helped you as the accepted answer to grade and close these questions.  If more is needed, comment here and I'll help.  You may choose to split points.

Please refer to these links about Guidelines of use for this site.  

I will update both open questions with this information and will monitor them for completion.   If still open in one week, we'll decide the outcome.

Experts, your feedback here is also appreciated in terms of outcome should Asker not respond.

Helpful links:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6388318
eign, will you please come back and close this question.  It's just setting here, and I feel as though you must have had a satisfactory answer, or you would have returned to the question to ask more.

Best regards,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6389070
Not to sound conceded but I do not see how I could give anymore of an expilict answer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6389125
I don't see where eign has returned since posting the question.  I gave a source for refills but also gave advice that it isn't worth the trouble if you need quality.  There is probably no acceptable solution for the mods other than PAQing this.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6389639
next time someone asks me about refills I am not educating them let them find out the hard way.... It's obviously not the time worth taking
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6389679
eign returned and finalized this question.  eign, you can always choose to ask for Points Split awards if you feel more than one expert helped you, or post a new question with title "point for __expert name" and in comments include the link for which you wish to award experts separately.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6389712
Thanks Moondancer, I was notiifed of this in CS this morning, I think we responded instanly as I had my post in and your name came up in CS when I posted.  Quick Teamowrk.

CT
0