?
Solved

ufsdump question

Posted on 2001-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I've got a Seagate Ultrium Viper 200 on a E3500.
When I do a ufsdump of file systemsystems that are
"small," a few hundred meg, I'm fine but when I
get to my 7 - 22 gig file systems, I get write
errors.  I know I can backup these because the
tapes hold 100gigs uncompressed (plus someone
backed up the files yesterday but closed out the
command tool before I could write down the options).

The script I've been using is
#!/sbin/sh

ufsdump 0ubf 128 /dev/rmt/0cbn /;
ufsdump 0ubf 128 /dev/rmt/0cbn /usr;
ufsdump 0ubf 128 /dev/rmt/0cbn /var;
ufsdump 0ubf 128 /dev/rmt/0cbn /u03;
ufsdump 0ubf 128 /dev/rmt/0cbn /u04;
ufsdump 0ubf 128 /dev/rmt/0cbn /u02;
ufsdump 0ubf 128 /dev/rmt/0cbn /u01;
ufsdump 0ubf 128 /dev/rmt/0cbn /home;

mt offline;


And the log file looks like this (Note it doesn't
backup /u04, /u02, /u01, but does backup /home
which is the last file system in the script and
the last from df -k):

DUMP: Writing 64 Kilobyte records
  DUMP: Date of this level 0 dump: Thu Aug 02 01:00:01 2001
  DUMP: Date of last level 0 dump: the epoch
  DUMP: Dumping /dev/md/rdsk/d0 (banner-spel:/) to /dev/rmt/0cbn.
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass I) [regular files]
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass II) [directories]
  DUMP: Estimated 191234 blocks (93.38MB).
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass III) [directories]
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass IV) [regular files]
  DUMP: 191102 blocks (93.31MB) on 1 volume at 3092 KB/sec
  DUMP: DUMP IS DONE
  DUMP: Level 0 dump on Thu Aug 02 01:00:01 2001
  DUMP: Writing 64 Kilobyte records
  DUMP: Date of this level 0 dump: Thu Aug 02 01:00:39 2001
  DUMP: Date of last level 0 dump: the epoch
  DUMP: Dumping /dev/md/rdsk/d4 (banner-spel:/usr) to /dev/rmt/0cbn.
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass I) [regular files]
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass II) [directories]
  DUMP: Estimated 1475742 blocks (720.58MB).
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass III) [directories]
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass IV) [regular files]
  DUMP: 1475710 blocks (720.56MB) on 1 volume at 4304 KB/sec
  DUMP: DUMP IS DONE
  DUMP: Level 0 dump on Thu Aug 02 01:00:39 2001
  DUMP: Writing 64 Kilobyte records
  DUMP: Date of this level 0 dump: Thu Aug 02 01:03:37 2001
  DUMP: Date of last level 0 dump: the epoch
  DUMP: Dumping /dev/md/rdsk/d5 (banner-spel:/var) to /dev/rmt/0cbn.
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass I) [regular files]
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass II) [directories]
  DUMP: Estimated 264712 blocks (129.25MB).
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass III) [directories]
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass IV) [regular files]
  DUMP: 264702 blocks (129.25MB) on 1 volume at 3423 KB/sec
  DUMP: DUMP IS DONE
  DUMP: Level 0 dump on Thu Aug 02 01:03:37 2001
  DUMP: Writing 64 Kilobyte records
  DUMP: Date of this level 0 dump: Thu Aug 02 01:04:18 2001
  DUMP: Date of last level 0 dump: the epoch
  DUMP: Dumping /dev/md/rdsk/d136 (banner-spel:/u03) to /dev/rmt/0cbn.
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass I) [regular files]
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass II) [directories]
  DUMP: Estimated 1143402 blocks (558.30MB).
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass III) [directories]
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass IV) [regular files]
  DUMP: 1143294 blocks (558.25MB) on 1 volume at 6402 KB/sec
  DUMP: DUMP IS DONE
  DUMP: Level 0 dump on Thu Aug 02 01:04:18 2001
  DUMP: WritinDUMP: Date of this level 0 dump: Thu Aug 02 01:06:01 2001
  DUMP: Date of last level 0 dump: the epoch
  DUMP: Dumping /dev/md/rdsk/d146 (banner-spel:/u04) to /dev/rmt/0cbn.
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass I) [regular files]
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass II) [directories]
  DUMP: Estimated 15006724 blocks (7327.50MB).
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass III) [directories]
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass IV) [regular files]
  DUMP: Write error 5492 feet into tape 1
  DUMP: NEEDS ATTENTION: Do you want to restart?: ("yes" or "no")   DUMP: The EN
TIRE dump is aborted.
  DUMP: Writing 64 Kilobyte records
  DUMP: Date of this level 0 dump: Thu Aug 02 01:07:30 2001
  DUMP: Date of last level 0 dump: the epoch
  DUMP: Dumping /dev/md/rdsk/d20 (banner-spel:/u02) to /dev/rmt/0cbn.
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass I) [regular files]
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass II) [directories]
  DUMP: Estimated 47840018 blocks (23359.38MB).
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass III) [directories]
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass IV) [regular files]
  DUMP: Write error 67652 feet into tape 1
  DUMP: NEEDS ATTENTION: Do you want to restart?: ("yes" or "no")   DUMP: The EN
TIRE dump is aborted.
  DUMP: Writing 64 Kilobyte records
  DUMP: Date of this level 0 dump: Thu Aug 02 01:19:24 2001
  DUMP: Date of last level 0 dump: the epoch
  DUMP: Dumping /dev/md/rdsk/d7 (banner-spel:/u01) to /dev/rmt/0cbn.
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass I) [regular files]
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass II) [directories]
  DUMP: Estimated 7067670 blocks (3451.01MB).
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass III) [directories]
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass IV) [regular files]
  DUMP: 62.01% done, finished in 0:06
  DUMP: Write error 49558 feet into tape 1
  DUMP: NEEDS ATTENTION: Do you want to restart?: ("yes" or "no")   DUMP: The EN
TIRE dump is aborted.
  DUMP: Writing 64 Kilobyte records
  DUMP: Date of this level 0 dump: Thu Aug 02 01:38:05 2001
  DUMP: Date of last level 0 dump: the epoch
  DUMP: Dumping /dev/md/rdsk/d6 (banner-spel:/home) to /dev/rmt/0cbn.
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass I) [regular files]
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass II) [directories]
  DUMP: Estimated 1068318 blocks (521.64MB).
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass III) [directories]
  DUMP: Dumping (Pass IV) [regular files]
  DUMP: 1068286 blocks (521.62MB) on 1 volume at 4837 KB/sec
  DUMP: DUMP IS DONE
  DUMP: Level 0 dump on Thu Aug 02 01:38:05 2001
g 64 Kilobyte records

0
Comment
Question by:fordste
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6347281
Have you tried a ufsdump without the "b 128" option? I've seen some cases where a large record size causes a problem. Another thing that could be a problem is if the system's idea of the device characteristics is different from the real device. What happens if you try backing up the failing file systems first? Does the fault follow the file system or occur towards the end of the process like above?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6347597
I have this problem.
The tapes is wrong !!
Replace the tapes with news
and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fordste
ID: 6349082
Thanks for the help so far.

Otetelisanu: I've got a box of brand new tapes, I've gone
through 5 so far and gotten the same problem.

jlevie : Yep, tried without the b and have tried to backup
just one failed system at a time.  Same results.

I did find a diag tool for solaris viper 200 (Which tech
support said did not exist.  They told me I'd have to test
 my tapedrive from a NT box).  Anyway, it came back with
 errors.  A much more helpful tech support suggested checking the terminator and to slow the scsci bus down to
 40 bps.  

Anyone know how to do that?  I'm told the terniator light
being on isn't good enough.  Also, can this been done with
the machine live or do I have to rearrange my weekend?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6354904
Buy tapes from
different company.
This error is for
wrong tapes.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
barazani earned 400 total points
ID: 6416232
Hi
ufsdump defaults to 4mm dat tapes
you have to give it some paramaters to make it lnow the tape size .
use this command instead
ufsdump 0dsbf 54000 13000 128 /dev/rmt/X filesystemname
d =density
s=size of tape in meters
this will wrok on aexabyte 7/15 tape
for larger ones just change the density and size to whatevr you want

Moti
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10329526
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10329535
I believe barazani may be correct, which is how I'll recommend if nobody speaks up.
0