Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to "package and deploy" Excel 2000 workbooks/worksheets?

Posted on 2001-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi
Is it possible to "package and deploy" Excel 2000 workbooks/worksheets to a PC that doesn't
have Office (or Excel) 2000 installed?  I know this can be done with Access applications by packaging them with the Access run-time environment.  Is there something similar for the other office products?  Is there an Excel run-time, for instance, that can be packaged and deployed with your Excel sheet?  If this can be done and you know how, please let me know!
Thanks!
-Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbwest
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hig earned 450 total points
ID: 6345321
There is a free Excel file viewer that anybody can use to view XL files without installing Excel:
http://office.microsoft.com/downloads/2000/xlviewer.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhover
ID: 6345711
What you are asking for can be done, but the headaches and legal issues would make it inadvisable (is that a word?).

MS has not provided a run-time version for Excel as it has for Access.

Your best bet would be to follow hig's advice above.
dhover
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesbwest
ID: 6345740
hig & dhover,

Thanks for your help.  The XLViewer would be perfect if it supported controls.  Unfortunately the Excel sheets I'm trying to distribute involve a lot of ActiveX/ATL controls that do most of the specialized work.  It sounds like the answer is "it can't be done" (legally anyway). Since hig responded first I'll except his answer (unless you guys know how to split points).  Thanks Again!
-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesbwest
ID: 6345741
hig & dhover,

Thanks for your help.  The XLViewer would be perfect if it supported controls.  Unfortunately the Excel sheets I'm trying to distribute involve a lot of ActiveX/ATL controls that do most of the specialized work.  It sounds like the answer is "it can't be done" (legally anyway). Since hig responded first I'll except his answer (unless you guys know how to split points).  Thanks Again!
-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesbwest
ID: 6345746
Thanks Again!
0