[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Master Mode versus Local Mode

Posted on 2001-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
This question is only good until 1:45 pm est.

For each input, I will post a separate points only question equating to 100 points up to 8 people.

I am application development manager for an asp and have several developers some of whom prefer to work in local mode and some who prefer master mode. I need to hear which mode is best for what reasons (from a developers' perspective). Similarly, with each recommendation, how is vb (dll) debugging handled within each mode?

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:mediagirl
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 400 total points
ID: 6346304
I prefer local mode with visual source safe. I check out the module make changes and test on my local pc. When I am ready to update the live site I just check the files back in VSS and the live site is updated by VSS.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6856441
This question appears to have been abandoned. A question regarding will be left in the Community Support area regarding its disposition; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it there.

A moderator will be asked to resolve the question. Unless there is any objection or futher activity, the recommendation will be to accept the answer of hes.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.

Regards,

Max
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6883590
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0