Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba PDC Problems (Possibly Simple?)

Posted on 2001-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok I'm running a domain on Samba smbd 2.2.0-alpha3 (installed From *.rpm)

Firstly. Is this the version of choice (as I would like the Domain facilities)

Ok so when a client logs on to the domian, all authentication works ok and all is well.

When it come to log off there is a permission denied error on a sub-directory in the Profiles dire on the linux box,

there is a line in smb.conf...
directory mask = 0700
Which should create all directories drwx------
But it doesn't. It creates some drwx------ and some drw-------
No eXecute tag, (correctme if i'm wrong but if a dir has no X tag then you cannot enter?????
That is what is happening to these Dirs even accessing on the Linux interface!!!

HELP!!!

Thx in advance

Ali
0
Comment
Question by:alionks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kannabis
kannabis earned 200 total points
ID: 6346548
First of all, I would not recommend using an alpha version of Samba.  You can get the latest version from www.samba.org and find the local mirror to you.

Latest version is 2.2.1

I would uninstall your current version using rpm -e samba (common, client), and then install the current version.

Try that first
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6346730
> It creates some drwx------ and some drw-------
are those directories on NFS-mounted file systems?
Then you need to check you mount options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alionks
ID: 6348848
Where abouts is there a samba-2.2.1- "not alpha" .rpm?
I'm running RH6.2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6349768
The directory is ftp://ftp.samba.org/pub/samba/Binary_Packages/redhat/RPMS/6.2/

you will see the file there.  samba-2.2.1a-20010717rh62.i386.rpm

0
 

Author Comment

by:alionks
ID: 6355105
Err, Isn't that an alpha version or is it just version a???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6360510
just version a, if it was alpha, it would say so
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078713
alionks:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9124800
beside kannabis' hint not to use alpha software, I believe in my assumtion/question)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9984867
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between ahoffmann & kannabis.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0