Solved

CSS problem with Netscape 4.76

Posted on 2001-08-02
17
229 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I am new to CSS and am trying to implement them on a simple basis.  I am using a simple linked style sheet with the single entry:
BODY {     font-family: arial, sans-serif;
     font-weight: bold;
        font_size: 12 pt;
     margin-left: 75px;
     margin-right: 75px
}

The web page itself has tables.
IE 4 seems to have no problem with the CSS as is.  With Netscape 4.76, the text within the table does not receive the style (the default font is displayed).  If I remove the table (leaving the text), the proper style is applied, but Adding any additional formating (such as <big>, etc.) is ignored.  If I leave the font-size out of the style, then I can change the size within the text.

Isn't the whole idea of "cascading" that the style is applied to lower tags (such as the <table>) and that the style can be locally overridden?  Is this a Netscape proble or is there something I am doing wrong?

Thanks in advance for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:eisenbrg
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 34 total points
ID: 6345839
font_size: 12 pt; should be font-size:12pt;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6345996
duplicate the styles you want and add them to the <td> tags

some problems occur with the cascade not making it into tables.

Jim S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eisenbrg
ID: 6346071
to Avner, yes I know, that was just a typo here
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6346086
body
{
font-family: verdana
font-size: 10pt;
}
.admin
{
font-family: verdana
font-size: 10pt;
}


<table>
<tr>
<td class="admin">This is 10 point text</td>
</tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6346093
>Isn't the whole idea of "cascading" that the style is applied to lower tags

No .
The whole idea of is to seperate between contents and styeling.

I guess the problem you have is a NS bug , try to cadd thi change :

BODY,TD {     font-family: arial, sans-serif;
    font-weight: bold;
       font_size: 12 pt;
    margin-left: 75px;
    margin-right: 75px
}

It might work.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6346582
Netscrap does not inherit down form the body to most elements.

Best to do it theis way:

body,div,p,td,span,table {     font-family: arial, sans-serif;
   font-weight: bold;
      font-size: 12 pt;
   margin-left: 75px;
   margin-right: 75px
}

And margin-left/margin-right will normally work in Netscrap 4.x only if the content fills the width of the cell.

font-style
font-weight
font-variant
font-size
font-family

Also the attributes are in the wrong order to work correct ly in Netscrap 4.x they must be in this order.  If you move font-family after font-size, it should be alright

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6486194
So........ eisenbrg,

Where are we at wiht this?  Solved?  Need more?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6503785
eisenbrg,

Can we get some feedback?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:eisenbrg
ID: 6505865
I followed the procedures to close this question, but something must have messed up.  I appeciate all of the comments offered.  Looking at the comments, and following some outside research, I have come to the conclusion that the various browsers implement CSS in such different ways that fully utilizing the power of this is "not ready for prime time".  I have neither the time, patience or skill to write fully browser independent CSS entries that it is easier to avoid them until the standards are defined and followed among the browsers and independent code can be written.

Again, thank you all for your help.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6505969
>>>I followed the procedures to close this question, but something must have messed up.

What did you do that id not work?  If there is some kind of technical problem we can
have CS take a look at it.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6616496
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split avner, TenTonJim and COBOLdinosaur

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6616663
Points reduced for a split.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator

TenTonJim and C&D look for your questions in this topic area.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6617075
Thanks C101. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6661355
but yet the question is still open....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6729583
eisenbrg,
I noticed that this question was pending deletion.  Have we closed it out properly.  I have undeleted this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6730004
C101,

Jim and I got our share of the points on separate questions, but avner has still not gotten his.  avners's comment needs to be accepted to finish this correctly.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6730105
Comment from avner accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0