[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LEFT JOIN vs RIGHT JOIN ???

Posted on 2001-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Someone please explain

LEFT JOIN

vs

RIGHT JOIN

Why do I care if something is LEFT JOINED vs RIGHT JOINED?

I need someone to put this in layman's terms, really dummy it up.

I am trying to progress beyond SELECT FROM WHERE which is about as advanced as I get in SQL knowledge right now.

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNextStep earned 40 total points
ID: 6345707
LEFTJOIN includes ALL records from the first table/query and only those records from the second table/query where the joined fields are equal.

RIGHTJOIN includes ALL records from the second table/query and only those records from the first table/query where the joined fields are equal.

It may help you to try QBE (Query By Example) before getting directly into writing SQL statements.  Access lets you view the SQL statement after it has done the work.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6345750
The LEFT/RIGHT join is used to show all table-entries from one table and only the matching of the other.
The direction you draw the line will influence the sequence of the "mandatory" tables mentioned in the pop-up and lead to a LEFT or RIGHT.
Effectively the "non-match" wizard delivers only half of the non-match, as having a right-join, the left-join gives also a "non-match" but then seen from the other table.
To get all non-matching records you need to have a right-join AND a left-join with in both the criteria that the non-mandatory table has nulls in it's unique key.
With a union of those two queries you get effectively what another SQL implementation would call a FULL OUTERJOIN.

Normally a JOIN gives automatically all matched, the LEFT "union" RIGHT gives the remaining set of rows.

Clear ?
No, read again and again and ....

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6345783
i've been reading it 3.526 times now Nico,

i must admit, i s@ck at SQL...

;-) ;-) ;-) ;-) ;-) ;-) ;-) ;-) ;-) ;-)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6345797
Ricky, too much Hoegaarden causes reading loops.... ;-)

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6345831
Public Sub Freetime()

Dim strSQL as String
Dim strBrand as String
Dim rst as DAO.Recordset
Dim dbs as DAO.Database

Select Case Today
  Case Friday
      strBrand = "Hoegaarden"
  Case  Saturday
      strBrand = "KasteelBier"
  Case  Sunday
      strBrand = "Jupiler"
End Select

strSQL = "Select Glas, Bottle From Bar where Brand = " & chr(34) & strBrand & chr(34) & ";"

set dbs = CurrentCafe
set rst = dbs.Openrecordset(strSQL)

rst.moveFirst

While dbs = open
 
  rst.Edit
  rst.Drink
  rst.update

  rst.Movenext
Wend

set rst = empty
dbs.close
set dbs = empty

msgbox "Time to go home", vbOkonly + vbInformation, "C ya tomorrow"

End Sub
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6345949
SYNTAX-ERROR rst.Drink UNKNOWN PROPERTY ;-)

(Sorry for the interrupt knowlton)

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 6346111
Thanks everyone.

btw - while I was waiting for a reply I found a cool tutorial at:

http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join.asp
0