Solved

Word Printing - Suppress Blank Pages

Posted on 2001-08-02
9
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is it possible to suppress blank pages when printing in Word? Blank pages are included in the Word doc due to double sided printing... but sometimes we need to print without the blank pages.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtakasaki
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6347213
For what printer and which driver are you using?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkpchs237
ID: 6347217
mtakasaki,

File, Print, on the bottom right hand corner where it states Print "All pages in range" click the down arrow and choose either "odd pages" or "even pages" as needed.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6347221
Also in printer properties make sure that a separater page is not selected as an option.  
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6348534
Hi,

I think that you have to edit it so that it doesn't have any blank pages. You could do this programmatically I suppose by checking every page, but it would probably be much too slow since the printer setup is rather tedious.

Enjoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtakasaki
ID: 6349190
The document is being printed to an Adobe PDFWriter printer driver therefore we do not want blank pages in the PDF version of the document.
Printing Odd/Even pages will not work becuase some pages (with text) will be excluded.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6349231
Do you have the page size set to A4 in printer properties? Make sure it is set to letter.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
ID: 6355686
You have 2 options...

1) Change the printer to PDFWriter, check the document for blank pages, and delete the page breaks/edit the line lengths to eliminate the blank pages. (Changing the printer slightly modifies the fonts/layout so you can get extra pages when the text reflows.)

2) Make the PDF, open it in Acrobat (full version, not the Reader, which I assume you have because you have PDFWriter), delete the blank pages there. You can scroll through the document pretty fast if you make the pages very small so you can see more at a time.

However, if you have the pages numbered, the page numbers WILL NOT change if you delete pages in Acrobat. They WILL change if you adjust the pages in Word.

You can't suppress blank pages in printing. If you don't print all the pages, you'll get strange page numbering (because those are numbered and they'll be missing). One way or another, you MUST adjust the document. You can do it before you generate the PDF or after.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6709076
mtakasaki, please respond to the comments here. I'd hate to see them fight over your points!

amp
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6719605
I'm accepting webwoman on this one for her definitive answer.

amp
community support moderator
0