Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using an ActiveX control from a DLL

Posted on 2001-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have made an MFC DLL, using the Application Wizard.
In that DLL I inserted a dialog, with some common controls and and ActiveX control (a better grid than the one provided by Microsoft).

The problem arises when I call the function that creates the dialog. Apparently the DoModal method fails because of the ActiveX control (if the dialog doesn't have the ActiveX control there is no problem).

As when I use ActiveX control in other applications (.EXE) I inserted this line in the InitInstance member of the DLL.

AfxEnableControlContainer();

Also, I inserted this line in the exported function of the DLL that creates the dialog:

AFX_MANAGE_STATE(AfxGetStaticModuleState());

I think that there is a function call or something that is missing, but I can't find any examples about using an ActiveX control from a DLL.
0
Comment
Question by:pgiusto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 6346141
Did you call 'AfxOleInit()'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgiusto
ID: 6346237
Yes, while expecting for a comment, y read in the MSDN about using AfxOleInit() in the dll, but it doesn't work.

Should I tried using AfxOleInit() in the application (.exe)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6346264
Hi!
is your control registered in the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgiusto
ID: 6346280
OK. I tried calling the function from the exe instead from the dll and it's work.

Thanks a lot.
0