Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interbase 6.0 Getting all Views

Posted on 2001-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can i get all View names ?
For getting all Tables i can use GetTableNames but for Views ?
I am using IBX 4.62
0
Comment
Question by:snoopy_Spy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phoenix_s
ID: 6346426
according to some interbase dox...

the show tables ISQL command shows all tables AND views.

is that helpful?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phoenix_s
ID: 6346434
in addition...

the ISQL command show views will show all views

utilizing the commands as follows gets your results :

show tables - shows all tables & views
show table <tablename>  shows the schema for the specified table/view

show views - shows all views
show view <viewname> shows the schema for the specified view

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6346435
At first glance, looks like you need to execute SHOW VIEWS in an SQL statement....Though you should also get your views in your GetTableNames return. Usually I use a naming convention like VW_UNIQUENAME to name views, so then GetTableNames with a pattern established as VW_* will return only views.
 
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6349717
select distinct rdb$view_name from rdb$view_relations

you must have the select right for the system-table rdb$view_relations
0