Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Novell networking question

Posted on 2001-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are still running a Novell 3.12 server (with plans to upgrade).  Does anybody know of a way to pull down username and passwords into Windows 2000 Pro so I don't have to recreate all of them.
0
Comment
Question by:shageman
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6347210
-If you really mean novell to win2000 pro...it can be done & doesnt make much sence either. If it was a mistake & you meant novell to 2000 server... check this article out.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q301/5/42.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=novell%20migrate&rnk=2&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6347494
shageman. Housenet beat me to it

btw... Hi Housenet hows it going today... well you hit this one on the first shot as long as he is going to SERVER not Pro, it will not work on Pro that I am aware of.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 200 total points
ID: 6353809
For Windows 2000 Pro Workstations:

You can do this with Zenworks starter pack - create a group and add users to it:
1) This will allow you to create "user policies"
2) Create a user policy that enables "Dynamic Local Users".

(So you would set up a policy for winNT/2000 which will allow for the automatic creation/management of local NT users based upon the Novell Login ID.)  
0