Solved

Matrix operations in VB

Posted on 2001-08-02
12
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need code to do some matrix opperations (I assume you know what matrixes are. I am talking about in math)

I need code to do the following (MUST be for matrixies of any size)

*Add, subtract, multiply
*find inverses (matrix^-1)
*find determinates
0
Comment
Question by:BenBen
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6347190
hi ben
1 matrix, 2 matrices.

Excel2000 spreadsheet will do matrix math for you.

Is this a homework assignment?

leo
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6347206
Hi

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2944

>>This program performs the following operations on real or complex matrices:

Addition
Subtraction
Multiplication
Scalar Multiplication
Scalar Division
Determinant & Inverse
Solution Set<<

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=132

>>Matrix operations (addition, subtraction, and multiplication)<<

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6349244
nope not homework, curocity.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6349256
Ark, Thank you for the code, its gonna take me a little to look over :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6349590
ARK:

According to the documentation in the code this only works with up to "10x10 matrices" which dosent fit the description "matrices of all sizes" However i still think your answer deservers points. Because I do not want to put a "C" on your answering record, I would like to post a new "Question" with a value of 100 pts, and give you an "A". Is this acceptiable to you?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6350893
Hi
Just change
Public Const MAXMATRIXSIZE As Integer = 10
to any size you want, ie
Public Const MAXMATRIXSIZE As Integer = 1000

Some more links:
Transpose matrix of any size (matrix^-1):
http://www.vb2themax.com/Item.asp?PageID=CodeBank&Cat=130&ID=295
Multiplication of any size (sample for 1000x1000)
http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.24468/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6350903
are you sure that works, why would they put that in anyways
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 200 total points
ID: 6350950
Works fine. The only prb is weired FlexGrid positioning.
Change also
Public Const CELLWIDTH As Integer = 800
and in modMSGridRoutines in PrepareForm Function change this:
    If M1.Rows >= 8 Or M1.Cols >= 6 Or M2.Rows >= 8 Or M2.Cols >= 6 Then
        G1.Width = MAXCDW * CELLWIDTH + 100
        G1.Height = MAXCDH * CELLHEIGHT + 100
        G1.ScrollBars = flexScrollBarBoth
'********** added *********************        
        G2.Left = G1.Width + 4 * SPACER
        L2.Left = G2.Left
        L2.Width = G2.Width
        L2.Caption = M2.Name
'********** added *********************        
        G2.Width = MAXCDW * CELLWIDTH + 100
        G2.Height = MAXCDH * CELLHEIGHT + 100
        G2.ScrollBars = flexScrollBarBoth
    End If

BTW, one more link

http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.23648/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6351080
the man in the street does not often have a pressing need to multiply or otherwise manipulate matrices. is there a real world need related to this question or is it an end in itself?

i am starting to make a study of stock options
(msft mostly) and i may use some matrices as a part of the analysis.... so some of the links given  may be of real use to me.

leo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6351366
supose you have an sysetm of equasions,

x + y + z = 5
5x - 2y -3z = 50
x - 8y -40 = 80

Now, what if you use a matrix to solve this

|1   1   1|  |x|      | 5 |
|5  -2  -3|  |y|  =   |50 |
|x  -8 -40|  |z|      |80 |
     ^        ^         ^
    mA        mB        mC

ok now
(mA)(mB) = mC
(mA)(mA^1)(mB) = (mC)(mA^-1)
(mB)= (mC)(mA^-1)

(this will all look better when its monospaced)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6351764
typo...1 for tne x at lower left.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6396861
the reason for the b is because it proforms slower then my TI83 with big numbers. Oh well
0