Solved

Lynx through a proxy

Posted on 2001-08-02
8
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How do I access the internet through lynx via a proxy server with a given IP address and port (192.168.1.1 port 80)

Thank you
Jimbopp
0
Comment
Question by:jimbopp
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This should work:

export http_proxy="http://192.168.1.1:80/"

You can add it to your .bashrc and .bash_profiles to have it set it automatically when you log in / start a new bash session.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
Comment Utility
Hi,

From Lynx 2.2 onwards, you can edit /etc/lynx.cfg and set the various proxy variables :

For example :

http_proxy:http://192.168.1.1:80/
https_proxy:http://192.168.1.1:80/
ftp_proxy:http://192.168.1.1:80/

Etc.. There are other variables for other protocols such as nntp. It's documented witjin the /etc/lynx.cfg file.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
192.168... i think you guys are giving exp. coz, the address is unroutable on the net
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
Comment Utility
Well most proxys are unroutable on the net - they have an ip address on their ethernet interface and another ip address on their internet interface (ISDN, modem, cable, ADSL, etc)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20077759.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20091702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105291.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105306.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112406.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113384.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11339518.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20047006.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11508118.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162548.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151002.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
Comment Utility
<recommendation>
split ifincham/dorward
</recommendation>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thanks, that has been done.

Points for ifincham -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20283066

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
Comment Utility
thanks
0