[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ODBC Connection Access-SQL Server

Posted on 2001-08-02
11
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've just converted an entire Access application to run from a SQL Server backend.  While I've eliminated the need for local tables by using stored procedures, I've found I still need linked tables to run reports.  

The Access database is in a shared folder, and it's tables are only accessible by the client where the linked tables were actually linked.  Any other user who trys to open the tables will receive an ODBC call failed error.  

How can I link the tables so that they are accessible by all users?
0
Comment
Question by:miteekwin
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheNextStep
ID: 6346958
You have to add the driver to every computer that accesses the database.  Then you have to establish the ODBC connection at each computer as well (My Computer/ODBC Connections/...).  Kind of arduous, but necessary.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6348543
here's a programmatic solution:

one of the things i do is create a DSN programmatically so the user never has to do this type of work themself. what i like to do is when the app starts, in the autoexec macro, or the first form that loads i put the following code:

Function AddODBCDataSource() As Long
Dim lngReturn  As Long
lngReturn = acsSQLConfigDataSource(0&, _
   1, _
   "SQL Server", _
   "DSN=[DSN Name]" & vbNullChar & _
   "Server=[ServerName/IP Address]" & vbNullChar & _
   "Database=ASLIMS" & vbNullChar & _
   "Network=DBMSSOCN" & vbNullChar & _
   "OEMtoANSI=No" & vbNullChar & _
   vbNullChar)
AddODBCDataSource = lngReturn
End Function

you also need to create (and save) a new module with the following API call declaration:

' DLL function declarations for adding odbc source
Declare Function acsSQLConfigDataSource _
   Lib "odbccp32.dll" Alias "SQLConfigDataSource" _
   (ByVal hWndParent As Long, ByVal lngRequest As Long, _
   ByVal rstrDriver As String, ByVal rstrAttributes As String) As Boolean


this will re-create the DSN every time the user opens the application. you could add some code that checks to see if the DSN is added, but personally i think that overwriting the DSN every time is acceptable.  (i also delete the DSN when the app closes).

using this API call, you won't have to force your users (or you) to create a DSN on every pc.  i find this to be very handy. also, i use sql authentication and TCP/IP transport. this short method will set these for you.

hope this is helpful.

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6348700
This is an accepted solution by one of the experts..
Try it..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20159618

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6348754
ha ha ha... "by one of the experts.."??? don't you mean "by me"???

lol

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6348767
No K-9
duvh ~ duh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6348771
The solution was provided by me and accepted by K-9.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6348885
duh eh?

the way i read your statement, "the accepted solution by one of the experts" is easily mistaken for what you intened.  alternatively, i'd have written "the solution, accepted by one of the experts". this is less ambiguous.

also, why don't you post your answer. if miteekwin isn't on KPRO s/he'll have to purchase the PAQ.

cheers,

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6348894
You should be a moderator for a english sentences construction...


Here is the code from a form that has 2 text boxes and 2 cmd butons. UID, PWD, OK and CANCEL.


'gconnect is a global variable that is set to  
'the following value in a module.
Global Const gcConnect = "ODBC;DSN=DSN_NAME;SERVER=MAINSPISSQL;;APP=Microsoft? Access;DATABASE=MASTER;Network=DBMSSOCN;Address=sqlServer,1433;AnsiNPW=No"

Global gStrPWD$

This works for me.....



Sub OKButton_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_OKButton_Click
   Dim MyWS As Workspace, mydb As Database, ConnStr As String

   
   DoCmd.Hourglass True
 
   If IsNull(Me![txtUID]) Then
       DoCmd.Hourglass False
       MsgBox "Please enter UID", vbExclamation, "Login to SQL Server"
       Me![txtUID].SetFocus
       Exit Sub
   End If


   If IsNull(Me![Password]) Then
       DoCmd.Hourglass False
       MsgBox "Please enter your password to SQL Server", vbExclamation, "Login to SQL Server"
       Me![Password].SetFocus
       Exit Sub
   End If


   
   ConnStr = gcConnect
   ConnStr = ConnStr & ";UID=" & Me![txtUID] & ";"
   ConnStr = ConnStr & "PWD=" & Me![Password] & ";"
 
   'global variable
   gStrPWD = Me![Password]
   
   Set MyWS = DBEngine.Workspaces(0)
   Set mydb = MyWS.OpenDatabase("", False, False, ConnStr)
   mydb.Close
   
   DoCmd.OpenForm "SwitchBoard"
   DoCmd.Close acForm, "SQL Login"

Exit_OKButton_Click:
   DoCmd.Hourglass False
   DoCmd.SetWarnings True
   Exit Sub

Err_OKButton_Click:
   DoCmd.Hourglass False
   MsgBox Error$
   Resume Exit_OKButton_Click
End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6357214
???????????????????????????????????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:miteekwin
ID: 6357749
I tried the first method prescribed above by dovhulok, and while the code runs without any compile problems or errors. It doesn't allow a linked table to be opened (i.e. ODBC Call Failed error)

Trying the second method...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TimothyCase earned 1200 total points
ID: 6365965
Okay the solution to the problem is as follows:

1.  Linked tables through ODBC cannot be shared.  A copy of the shared application must be copied locally to each client.

2. The following code will open at the start of the database and check if the local copy of the client's application has a valid connection with the ODBC datasource.  If it is not a valid connection, then tables are relinked with the Client's ODBC connection on the LOCAL copy of the database.

Part of this solution is from Wrox Press Access 2000 Programming.

(NOTE: This solution requires hard-coding of a valid SQL Server login and password, which may not be acceptable because of security issues)

Private Sub Form_Load()
'Setup Error Handling
On Error GoTo Err_Load

'Declare variable for Connection Test
Dim varConnect As Variant

'Use DLookup to attempt to find values in a linked table
strTrial = DLookup("[CustomerID]", "dbo_tblCustomer", "[CustomerID]=1")

'If links okay then open the switchboard
DoCmd.Open "frmSwitchboard

On Error GoTo 0
Exit Sub

'If DLookup causes an error then this code will fire off a procedure to relink the tables
Err_Load:
     Call TableRelink  
End Sub

Private Sub TableRelink()

Dim tbl As TableDef

For Each tbl In CurrentDb.TableDefs
    'Loop Through all Tables and change connect string
     If tbl.Connect <> "" Then
             tbl.Connect= "ODBC;Database=ProductionData; _
             UID=JOEUSER;PWD=JOEPASS;DSN=ODBCTest"
             tbl.RefreshLink
     End If
Next
   
CurrentDb.TableDefs.Refresh
   
End Sub
0