Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Play sound file (wave) through modem->phone

Posted on 2001-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I dial up via a modem to a phone and play a sound file (wave) to the person on the line?

I'm currently using a free component XModem which can dial up a phone ok.  It uses CreateFile, WriteFile etc... and creates a handle.  How can I use this handle to play a sound through to the phone?

Feel free to suggest any other ideas or free components I can try.
0
Comment
Question by:cjclayton
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 6347789
Hello

  I think this article will be usful for you
http://www.delphi32.co.yu/preuzeti_tekstovi/extending_tapi.htm

and here's site u will find there's some articles about wave and Tapi will help you to u have an idea
about that

http://www.parity.com/devres/wpapers.htm

and you can found some components to do that here :
http://homepages.borland.com/torry/commsvoice.htm

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VSF
VSF earned 200 total points
ID: 6350168
Try the voice modem library
http://users.leo.org/~doering/
http://alpha.greenie.net/mgetty/index.html

COM port driver
http://www.audit.kharkov.com/barry
http://barry.virtualave.net/

Direct download Link:
http://www.sar.nnov.ru/~roman/download/VML.zip
Talk to the author
ICQ:    28731766


Hope this helps
VSF
Give my page a try!
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohaned
ID: 6870663
dear cjclayton
hi...
I have similar problem ,and i need to tell me where can ifind the free XModem   component.
thanx in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6976113
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12007619.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074880.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090157.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107509.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110418.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162557.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257200.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291160.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186210.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8735328
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between VSF and mnasman

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0