Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library     :(      (help)

Posted on 2001-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Well Ladies (if any present) & Gentlemen, I have a situation. For the past week, I have noticed my PC acting very strange. It has gone from very fast to very slow. I am using Road Runner (cable) for my online viewing pleasure, and when I click on the Internet Explorer, it takes a long time just to load up the Home-Page (it used to take only a second or two, now it takes at least 10 to 12 sec.). When the Home-Page loads and I goto searchin' for various things, I get this error almost everytime, and then the IE shuts down....--->
    * Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
            Runtime Error!
 Program C: Program Files\Internet Explorer\IExplorer.exe
      abnormal progrom termintation
This is what the little window that pops up says. Is this causing my system to run slow ? And how do I correct this problem ??? I had I.E.6 installed, but when this started to happen, I thought it was just the beta of I.E.6, so I then went back to using Internet E. 5.5.  Please Help All.. thanks,      ~ Donte
0
Comment
Question by:Dontedragon
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6347189
Ok,
Try,
Start
run
type in sfc
scan for altered files.

See if that helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 6347234
I would try shutting down all programs you don't need, including the ones in the tray, and seeing if that helps speed things up.

Also, I would recommend going to the http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com site, and make sure you have all the patches/updates installed on your system.

SSR
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:boycy
ID: 6347983
Extending ssr's comment, check the registry and start menu startup folder and remove any entries that you don't want/need. That will prevent them loading in the first place.
I can help you on checking the registry for startup commands if you need.

Did the problem with IE start after you installed a particular program, or as soon as you installed IE6b? A program may have overwritten msvcrt.dll (MicroSoft Visual C++ RunTime library) with a corrupted or older version. System File Checker (SFC) should detect this if that is the case though.

--Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 140 total points
ID: 6350674
Dontedragon,

Try the Internet Explorer repair feature first. Go to Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Add/Remove Programs, scroll down until you see Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 & Internet Tools, click the Add/Remove button and select repair.

Or go to Start>Run, type msinfo32, click the Tools menu and select Internet Explorer Repair Tool.

Or the latest Service Pack 2 for Internet Explorer 5.5 was just released today. Here's a link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/download/ie55sp2.htm

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dontedragon
ID: 6350825
thanks.... ;)
0