Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

resolution problem 100 Points

Posted on 2001-08-02
17
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all, I have a form with a graphic image in the middle. The form's properties is set to "maximized". On my monitor the gragphic is centered very nice at 640 X 480. When I view the image on a friends computer with a higher resolution the image shrinks instead of staying in the middle of the screen.

Is there code to force the image on the form to stay centered at different resolutions on other computers ? It is important to have the image on the form remain centered and the form itself to stay maximized.

Any working code would be appreciated for VB 5.0

Thanks
stnic

0
Comment
Question by:stnic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthony_glenwright earned 400 total points
ID: 6347196
Put this in your form_load.

Picture1.Move (Me.ScaleWidth - Picture1.ScaleWidth) / 2, (Me.ScaleHeight - Picture1.ScaleHeight) / 2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6347198
Us the form_resize event (executes even when you don't actually resize it) to move the picture:

Private Sub Form_Resize()

    Picture1.Move (Form1.Width - Picture1.Width) / 2, (Form1.Height - Picture1.Height) / 2

End Sub
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6347204
You can use this code:
Private Sub Form_Resize()
    If Me.WindowState = vbMinimized Then Exit Sub
   
    With Image1
        .Top = (Me.ScaleHeight / 2) - (.Height / 2)
        .Left = (Me.ScaleWidth / 2) - (.Width / 2)
    End With
End Sub
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6347246
hi stnic,
try this code.it should use whatever resolution the monitor has.

leo


Private Sub Form_Load()
WindowState = 2
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Click()
scw = Form1.ScaleWidth
sch = Form1.ScaleHeight
pw = Picture1.Width
ph = Picture1.Height
Picture1.Left = (scw - pw) / 2
Picture1.Top = (sch - ph) / 2
End Sub

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6347251
Set the StartUpPosition of the Form in design mode to vbStartUpScreen.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6347255
To clarify:
vbStartUpScreen=2 and it centers the form on the whole screen.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6347263
hi again,

ha ha ha ...3 or 4 good answers while I was in VB.

anthony_glenwright's is a very neat solution.

I keep forgetting "Me.xxxxx".

leo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthony_glenwright
ID: 6347271
The easy questions always seem very popular (-:
0
 

Author Comment

by:stnic
ID: 6347312
Hi All, I will test all of your responses tonight and then place the program on my friends computer, which ever one works will be posted tomorrow! Thanks to all who participated !

stnic
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6347331
anthony's got the right of it, but with one small change:

Picture1.Move (Me.ScaleWidth - Picture1.Width) / 2, (Me.ScaleHeight - Picture1.Height) / 2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TigerZhao
ID: 6347354
suggest you use Image control show picture, and set property Stretch = True, now the picture will fill all the Image area, just need code:
Private Sub Form_Resize()
   If Me.WindowState = vbMinimized Then Exit Sub
   
   Image1.Move 0, 0, ScaleHeight, ScaleWidth
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6347459
kd makes a good point
width vs scalewidth for the picture box.

leo
0
 

Author Comment

by:stnic
ID: 6348443
Hi All, what if you have more than one image in a group and they all have to stay centered with the form maximized on monitors with a higher resolution than 640 X 480 ?

Thanks

stnic
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthony_glenwright
ID: 6348625
What do you mean by more than one image in a group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stnic
ID: 6348904
Hi anthony_glenwright, what i mean is six images (like the first six letters of the alphabet). Each image is placed about an inch from the other in two rows (three per row) forming the center of the screen.

If i had six images how would I change your code to make sure all of the images were centered ? Or does the Picture1 in your code take care of all of this ?

I'm asking because I have no way of testing this until later today at my friends house. I am stuck with this video card that stays on 640 X 480.

Thanks

stnic
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6350062
In that case, cheat:

Put the six image controls into a picture box with all the correct spacing (and centered in said picbox!). Turn the picbox's border off. Now use the centering code for Picture1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stnic
ID: 6350728
Hi all, Thanks to everyone who commented ! I decided to award the points to anthony_glenwright not only was his the first comment, his code worked for me :)

Until next time!

stnic
0