Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change default file associations

Posted on 2001-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I open JPG files, Microsoft Photo Editor is the default program.  How do I change the default, so that a double click on a JPG file will start an editor of my choice?
0
Comment
Question by:hardin
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
newwavepro earned 200 total points
ID: 6347483
Start |Run| type in explorer


Click on tools then folder options

Click on file type tab,
select jpg, jpeg, and jpg. and then
click change and a program list will appear. select the one you wish to use and you can also create in the advance button an edit only if you know how to create those keys
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 6347484
Open windows explorer, select menu Tools - Folder options, click the tab File Types, find the extension , JPG.

In the box "Details for 'JPG' extension" you will see "opens with Microsoft Photo Editor". Click the button "Change" next to it and select the application you would like to open the JPG files with. Click on Ok and you are all done.

You may want to do this too for the JPE and JPEG file extensions.

best regards

Draak
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 6347485
newwavepro typed seconds faster, not minutes , but seconds :)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6347495
cut and paste Draak, set up a common question page and wham bam thank you ma'am :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6348229
Here's another way:

Open an explorer, find a jpg file, leftclick it once to highlight it, hold down the shift key and rightclick the file, in the menu choose "Open With". Find the program to open the jpg file, click it once to highlight it and check "always use this program to.....". Now click OK, and you have changed the default file association.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6348299
just for interest, there's another way to do it:

open a DOS box and type in:
assoc .jpg=JPEGFILE      <hit ENTER>
ftype JPEGFILE="<enter exe path to the wanted app>" "%1"         <hit ENTER>

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardin
ID: 6349020
newwavepro was the first answer to arrive.  thank you all
0