Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ROWNUM is sql 2000

Posted on 2001-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Whats the pseudocolumn for getting the rowid's of a table in sql 2000

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nirmalas
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 6347514
This doesn't exists (unfortunately) in SQL Server (neither 7 nor 2000...).

Workaround:
insert all the rows into a table, which has an additional row with identity property...

Now, there exist only 2 main usages for the rownum:
1) displaying this in the client application: this job can be done by the client application itself...
2) returning only rows 1..n : use the SELECT TOP n * FROM ... syntax

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9281902
nirmalas:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9776239
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Award points to angelIII

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Anthony
EE Cleanup Volunteer


0