Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resources from applet's jar

Posted on 2001-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello!

Could anyone tellme please is it the way to load resource file from applet's jar?

I use the following line of code to load resources from a jar

InputStream is = getClass().getResourceAsStream("/resourcepath/resourcename");

or

InputStream is = getClass().getResourceAsStream("resourcepath/resourcename");

for relative pathes.

All works well when I start it as application. But when I start it as applet resources are not found.

What's the matter and what the way achieve this?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Kit_
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
giamtrot earned 200 total points
ID: 6347511
In an Applet I did the first syntax you write worked well with a jar package.
What message do you exactly get?
Do you get an exception or only the resource is not find?
Have you checked into the jar file the path are right?

Giamtrot
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 6347756
That's the way !!!
I think there is something wrong in you .jar file. Have you included resources in your .jar file ?

Valeri
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 6347760
Or may be the paths are not right...
0