?
Solved

Slow computer

Posted on 2001-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Suddenly my computer is taking much longer to boot up.  Intermittently, the cursor will move very slowly when I use the mouse.  There is no problem with the mouse.  Other applications are slow but it is also an intermittent problem.   Some of my data has been lost on Quickbooks but strangely enough it has only been "some" of the data and not all of the data which I entered for that day.
0
Comment
Question by:Dixie103099
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 120 total points
ID: 6347951
But i cant deternime what os you are using here. Netherless a few possiblities here.

1. you are running out of disk space.
If your hdd capacity is low, your system might have problem creating swap file as this is much needed. So best is to do some spring cleaning on the system.

2.You are running too many application on startup. If you are runnnig win98, run msconfig and see what programs are loaded during startup. Try to minimize the number of program is possible.

3. Performce disk manatainance such as disk defragmenting. This might help to organize the files in your hdd better in oder for faster access.

4. Possibble of virus infection as well. Try to obtain a virus scanner to check out if there is any. You can get f-prot from www.complex.is

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6348204
Kahlean left out SCANDISK.  Your hard drive may be failing.  Be sure to run disk utilities in safe mode or DOS mode (F8 when booting and select either safe mode or command prompt only).  I have one computer that will not run scandisk in safe mode.  I have to drop it to dos mode.  Defrag will not run in dos mode so you will have to do that in safe mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erohver
ID: 6397791
Check to see if your computer is stuck in MS DOS compatibility mode. What OS are you running? In Win 95/98 right click my computer, properties, performance to see if your system is sick.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:wojtek81
ID: 6549058
Perhaps you contracted a virus... some virus do have symptoms like the ones you described...

try
www.mcafee.com
www.symantec.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6845741
Stop all other programs, especially runtime anti-virus, scheduled scanning and defrags, personal firewalls, and screen savers and shutdowns (power saves).  Performance should improve.

When you want to upgrade to running more programs at a time, get a newer bigger box.

(if it ain't broke, don't fix it rule --- all those extra programs running when not needed)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059252
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

kahlean; slink9

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7062055
Thanks for your help, Eric.

Points have been split.
Points for slink9 -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20309044

Monitoring for comments, and finalized by

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0