Solved

Which computer and why, what do I need for digital photography

Posted on 2001-08-02
10
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am considering buying a computer especially for my digital photography.  Mac or PC.  I would like to get a PC since that is what I have been using but am willing to change.  What would be the best software to get such as Photo shop. What else am I looking at for hardware, software.
0
Comment
Question by:Dixie103099
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6347960
my money will definate go for mac, since it is enchance you graphic intensive app. no doubt its graphic capabilites is far superior than pc. But i am not sure how diffucult to migrate form pc to Mac, as i have no experience using mac.

Digital photgrahic, you can chekc out the range of producrs from Adobe at www.adobe.com ,Ulead at www.ulead.com and marcomedia.com at www.macromedia.com

I am not an expert in this grahpical things here, but hope to give you some suggestions. Hope it helps


Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6348192
Yes, Mac definitely.  I also use PCs but know of the reputation of Macs with the publishing industry.  There is a reason that it is used widely in the newspaper/magazine industry.  I have had a little experience with Macs since I have gotten a couple to give away.  I didn't have too much trouble setting it up and verifying that it was working.  The Windows GUI is a descendent of the Mac, anyway.  Good luck on the switch.
I know that Adobe is used on the Mac but don't know a whole lot about other Mac software.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6349365
I am using a Mac in the graphics/illustration field though I don't do much digital photography. The tools are basically the same though. Photoshop, Illustrator, a nice scanner, etc etc. Macs tend to be faster in Photoshop which is where you will be spending 90% of your time. Dont look too closely at the cost differences between Mac and PC. Theyre very misleading. There are lots of useful bits thrown in that add up quickly. For example color management in windows is abysmal but on the Mac its system wide and it actually works. To get it to work on a comprehensive basis in windows youve gotta spend some more dough. Lots of things like that (when those things matter to you) level the playing field as far as costs.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 50 total points
ID: 6424218
Is this a "money is no object" system or a "budget home user" system.

If you have cash to burn go for a Mac with Photoshop, Illustrator etc.

If you are on more of a budget, think about a PC, as a 'budget' system these days is quite powerful (eg 1.2gHz Athlon, 512 mb RAM, Matrox 32mb video).  Also consider Paint Shop Pro as an alternative to Photoshop - it does most of what Photoshop will, but is about 1/4 the price.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6424291
The prices of Macs and PCs are virtually identical at this point. Look at these links for example. Point by point comparisons of features with prices. And again, ignore the Mhz differences as theyre different architectures and perform very differently per cycle.

http://www.aapltalk.com/shootouts/g4_shootout_2500.html
http://www.aapltalk.com/shootouts/g4_shootout_2000.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6424321
Weed, those are all brand-name systems, not budget systems.

I'm thinking more like $1750 for something comparable to the Dimension 7000, including monitor.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6424795
In the world of computers, as elsewhere, you get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6472874
Dixie, have we helped with your decision, or do you need some more advice?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6845753
Use MAC, period. They defined the art. For publishing, mutimedia, and movies, they've been constistently at top. While firewire is improving imaging wares for intel, do note that since this thread has begun there are several additonal varieties of MAC around, so they remain on top.

Don't believe me, check out their ads, vs competetion - real names from the industry are still sold on MAC. Whatever its new OS or pod version or whatever.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6845767
Try computer store. Intel sample program = games. MAC sample program = video, digital photography. Nearly a no-brainer just by walking through the store for which is used for what.
0