Solved

databases in delphi standard

Posted on 2001-08-03
11
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi! which databases can i use with delphi standard ? is it possible to access  everyone when the drier is installed ? perhaps you have a small sample app which shows how to access databases?

kind regards
ItsMe
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6347769
Hello

   I think this article will be usful for you
http://www.delphi32.co.yu/preuzeti_tekstovi/extending_tapi.htm

and here's site u will find there's some articles about wave and Tapi will help you to u have an idea about that

http://www.parity.com/devres/wpapers.htm

and you can found some components to do that here :
http://homepages.borland.com/torry/commsvoice.htm

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6347795
I'm so sorrrrrrrrrrrry

I post the comment in the wrong questions, I opened the both of your question and another question as the same time
I'm so sorry again

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6348078
You can use pretty much any database with Delphi standard using the BDE. The BDE natively supports Paradox, DBase, Microsoft Access, Interbase and Foxpro. But the BDE also allows you to use the ODBC, through which you can use almost all database types as long as you have the right ODBC drivers.

Once you can connect to the database, the access is controlled by the database security, which differs enormously between databases.

J.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6348874
About the only DB that I've found thus far that requires add ons to access is btrieve. (You can read records with the standard drivers, but cannot edit or write to files without third party drivers/tools)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 100 total points
ID: 6349903
Hello

  With the standard Edition of delphi, you don't have any access to any database, I didn't use any standard edition of the Delphi, but if you looking to the feature matrix of delphi for the database you will find to database support with the standard edition for more info look at

Delphi 4 (the only one I found some support for the DB in the standard edition)
http://www.borland.com/delphi/del4/del4sku.html

delphi 5
http://www.borland.com/delphi/del5/featurelist/database.html

delphi 6
http://www.borland.com/delphi/del6/featurematrix/database.html

but equivalent to use pro or enterprise edition, you can buy some component to connect the the databases, they will be more cheaper than to buy the pro edition of delphi

look at this site to find some Direct DB component
http://www.torry.net/db_custom.htm

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6372817
hi mohammed,
i've nstalled mysql and the odbc driver. do you have any experiences with that ?

kind regards
ItsMe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6372835
I would like to connect my Delphi app by the net to the mysql server and get / send datas. how to do that ?????

kidn regards
ItsMe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6376796
ItsMe,

Honestly, I havn't worked with mysql before, but may these links help you

http://www.productivity.org/projects/mysql/
http://www.mysql.com/documentation/mysql/bychapter/manual_ODBC.html


Mohammed



0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6416495
hello again!
if i buy the enterprise edition of delphi, can i then access my mysql database server ? should be possible with the bde and local odbc driver on each client, eh ?

kind regards
ItsMe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6416510
ItsMe

  with delphi 6 enterprise edition, there's a support for mysql database, look at torry site if you don't have delphi 6, you can find some component to access my sql database

http://www.torry.net/db_directsql.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6420032
whats about the delphi 6 professional edition ? i could not find out if it supports mysql access via the net for many users.... i need to know that cause i could get it relatively cheap on ebay.

kind regards
ItsMe
0