Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting the bytes transfered from a machine

Posted on 2001-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

Hai experts,

  How will we calculate the the amount of bytes transfered from a machine using a delphi application.

Can you send me an application which can be used for this purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:mrk_raj
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6347922
Could you elaborate...

Data passed between your own apps on different machines ?
 - easily done
Data passed between ANY apps ?
 - possible, but complex - you might have to write a
   sniffer or look into Winsock SPI - check out whatis.com

rondi.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 150 total points
ID: 6348312
If you need a packet sniffer, you could try WinPCap

http://netgroup-serv.polito.it/winpcap/ 

Here's the URL to the Delphi header translations:

http://home1.stofanet.dk/nitezhifter/files/Delphi%20Pcap.zip


And an example code is as follows (by Smurff, in my PAQ):

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
 Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
 StdCtrls,Zniffer, ExtCtrls;

type
 TForm1 = class(TForm)
   Panel1: TPanel;
   Button1: TButton;
   ComboBox1: TComboBox;
   Memo1: TMemo;
   procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
   procedure ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
 private
   { Private declarations }
   FZniffer : TZniffer;
   procedure ReadPacket(Data:pointer;recvbytes:Word);
 public
   { Public declarations }
 end;

var
 Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
Fzniffer := TZniffer.create;
Fzniffer.OnPacket := ReadPacket;
Combobox1.Items.assign(Fzniffer.Adapters);
Combobox1.text:='< SELECT ADAPTER >';

end;

procedure TForm1.ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
var E:string;
begin
 if Fzniffer.Snooping then
   if not Fzniffer.Deactivate(E) then  raise Exception.create(e);
 Fzniffer.AdapterIndex := COmbobox1.ItemIndex;
 if not Fzniffer.Activate(e) then raise Exception.create(e);
end;

procedure TForm1.ReadPacket(Data: pointer; recvbytes: Word);
begin
 memo1.Lines.add('Packet snooped. Bytes: '+inttostr(recvbytes) );
end;

end.

0