Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Intercept's along with MIDAS Client applications

Posted on 2001-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

I have created a remote datamodule.My client application uses a socket connection for connecting to the remote data module  via net. So I want to compress/encrypt the data before sending and uncompress/decrypt it after receiving.

Can you send me a simple Intercept that can be used for this purpose?.

please help.
0
Comment
Question by:pradeep_pc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 400 total points
ID: 6349062
I think that simple interceptors are included as demos with VisiBroker for C++
0
 

Author Comment

by:pradeep_pc
ID: 6351050

hi TOndrej,

Where will I get these demos?.Is there any site from where I can down load this?.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6351307
You can download the trial VisiBroker for C++ from http://www.borland.com/visibroker/download/vbcpp4x_steps.html
If I remember correctly, the demos are included in that download.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8735344
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept TOndrej's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer

0