?
Solved

how to get the value in 'option' and assigned to a String in jsp?

Posted on 2001-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i am writing a jsp file.

if i have a 'option' in html, how do i get the value of this 'option' and assigned it to a String in java?

<form>
<select name="select3">
<option value="01" selected>1</option>
<option value="02">2</option>
<option value="03">3</option>
<option value="04">4</option>
</select>
</form>




0
Comment
Question by:cys050200
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6347812
in java or javascript?

<script>
var myvar = "";
</script>

<form>
<select name="select3" onChange="myvar=this[this.selectedIndex].value">
<option value="01" selected>1</option>
<option value="02">2</option>
<option value="03">3</option>
<option value="04">4</option>
</select>
</form>


Now the selected value will be in the variable myvar.

regards,
CJ





0
 

Author Comment

by:cys050200
ID: 6347820
in java
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6347833
20 points for such a thing is very little!

Create a public method in your java applet:

public void addValue(int myval)
{
  ...assign variable here...
}

Once compiled I assume you give the APPLET tag the id and / or name "myapp1"

<form>
<select name="select3" onChange="document.myapp1.addValue(this[this.selectedIndex].value)">
<option value="01" selected>1</option>
<option value="02">2</option>
<option value="03">3</option>
<option value="04">4</option>
</select>
</form>


Please note that this will NOT work in IE5 on the macintosh.

regards,
CJ
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cys050200
ID: 6347854
in java
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 80 total points
ID: 6347872
20 points for such a thing is very little!

Create a public method in your java applet:

public void addValue(int myval)
{
  ...assign variable here...
}

Once compiled I assume you give the APPLET tag the id and / or name "myapp1"

<form>
<select name="select3" onChange="document.myapp1.addValue(this[this.selectedIndex].value)">
<option value="01" selected>1</option>
<option value="02">2</option>
<option value="03">3</option>
<option value="04">4</option>
</select>
</form>


Please note that this will NOT work in IE5 on the macintosh.

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6629469
You earned the 20 points CJ.  Make it an answer.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6640854
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to CJ_S

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6686980
Answer accepted by:

ComTech
Community Support Moderator

Thanks COBOLdinosaur for your help.
0