Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scanning for Viruses in PST

Posted on 2001-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a tool where my users can scan viruses in their existing e-mails in personal folder?  My users are using Outlook 98.  We run Real-Time Scan for all incoming e-mails and this tool is a back-up, just in case.
0
Comment
Question by:rhianne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6348527
There are antivirus programs like Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition 7.5x that has an Outlook/Exchange client addin that scans an email at the time the message is opened, but I'm not aware of anything client side that scan a PST file directly.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 200 total points
ID: 6355049
Trendmicro offers such a program called Scanmail for Microsoft outlook.

More info and download at http://www.antivirus.com/free_tools/smo/

here is their info on the program:

Scans Outlook folders for malicious code and attachments for FREE!
Also includes Trend's ActiveUpdate technology which automatically retrieves the latest virus pattern file and scan engine directly from Trend, so you are always up-to-date.

Note: ScanMail for Outlook works with Microsoft Outlook 97, Outlook 98, Outlook 2000 and Exchange 5.0 folders.

The explosive growth of corporate email systems in the past three years has made email one of the primary transmission means for computer viruses. The annual Computer Virus Prevalence Survey, published by the International Computer Security Association (ICSA) found that the number of computer virus victims who reported becoming infected via email is growing rapidly, increasing from 9% in 1996 to 32.3% in 1998. More recently, the quick-spreading W97M_MELISSA virus that used macro code inside a Word file to automate Outlook and send email messages from the unwitting recipient?s computer made headlines around the world and affected hundreds of large corporate sites.
Users of Microsoft Outlook 97, Outlook 98 and Outlook 2000 can now download Trend Micro?s free ScanMail for Outlook virus scanning program. This program scans Outlook folders for malicious code and attachments. If the program finds any virus-infected email messages, you can configure the program to either clean, delete or ignore the message.


best regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhianne
ID: 6357974
Thanks Draak!  I could not believe it was actually right underneath my  nose.  Anyway, Excellent Support!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhianne
ID: 6358643
HI Draak!

I was wondering if you like to help me out in another issue but with Windows NT.  if yes, write me at saidah.sahad@etsa.rhone-poulenc.com.  Thanks!

-Rhi.
0