Solved

Find something in a collection

Posted on 2001-08-03
11
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Forexample, I have a collection C = [1,2,3,45,32,21,7,9] and I have a variable A. I want to check if the value of A is a member of collection C. How do I do that in VB? Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:veraps
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6348085
a collection of what?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WolfgangKoenig earned 50 total points
ID: 6348088
Dim TestItem As Variant

For each TestItem in  C
  If TestItem = A Then MsgBox("Here it is !")
Next Test

Thats was it
Best regards ;O)
WoK
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6348095
Hi veraps,

Dim C() As Integer, A As Integer, i As Integer
Dim IsFound As Boolean

Redim Preserve C(7)

IsFound = False

c(0)=1
c(1)=2
c(2)=3
c(3)=45
c(4)=32
c(5)=21
c(6)=7
c(7)=9

For i = Lbound(C) to UBound(C)
    If A = C(i) Then IsFound = True:Exit For    
Next i

If IsFound Then Msgbox "Is Found" else Msgbox "Not Found"

'Hope will help.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6348099
Sorry:

Next TestItem

was right ...

_________________________________________________________
Here is a complete example:

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim TestItem As Variant
Dim C As Collection
Dim A As Integer

A = 3
Set C = New Collection
C.Add 1
C.Add 2
C.Add 3
C.Add 45


For Each TestItem In C
 If TestItem = A Then MsgBox ("Item found !")
Next TestItem

End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jklmn
ID: 6348100
Hi,

Try this:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim c As New Collection, i As Integer, a As Integer, aMember
For i = 1 To 8
c.Add Str(i)
Next i
a = 4
For Each aMember In c
If aMember = a Then
MsgBox "a is a member in collection c."
End If
Next
End Sub
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6348105
You would add an item to a collection.

 collection.add "a","a"

Then when you are doing a look-up for your variable, look up via the key.


  msgbox collection.item("a") - will return what the item is for that key.

If it cannot find it, then have some sort of error routine that it wasn't found.



 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcbeth
ID: 6348183
if you only use one collection in your app you can replace it with a dictionary ( make a reference to MS scripting runtime)

dim c as new dictionary

there is allready a function itemexits and you don't have to search by a for next loop
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6348444
Hi,

If InStr(1, Text1.Text, "45", vbTextCompare) Or _
InStr(1, Text1.Text, "32", vbTextCompare) Then...

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Preece
ID: 6361656
Try this:

For lX = 1 to colC.Count
  if colC(lx) = varA then
    msgbox varA & " found at position " & lx & " of colX."
    exit For
  end if
next lX
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198439
Hi veraps,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept WolfgangKoenig's comment(s) as an answer.

veraps, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213221
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0