Solved

compiler design using c++

Posted on 2001-08-03
12
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
how do design compiler using c++??please help us with some website for doing projects?
0
Comment
Question by:meren
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 6348153
You need to offer a reasonable amount of points for a question like this.

This is at least 20,000 points, possibly more.

There are books written on the subject. It would make mroe sense for you to read a book already written, rather than ask us to write you one.  Then if you have questions on what you've read, ask them here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 6349198
There is loads of stuff on the web about Compiler Design, much of it academic.  Compiler's are staple subject matter of many computing courses.  Type 'Compiler Design' into a search engine and you will find many examples.

A reasonable way to get started is to look at tools like Lex and Yacc (or the GNU equivalents, Flex & Bison).  These are tools designed to help you to write compilers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 6349238
Well, they are designed to heop you parse source code.  That is one of many difficult things that a compiler must do.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 6349259
Well, they are designed to heop you parse source code.  That is one of many difficult things that a compiler must do.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6349314
GCC is an open source compiler collection, and there are manuals online, which include info about how it does what it does.  It is also a very good compiler.  Although not as good a choice as reading a book on compilers from the point of view of understanding the design, you can learn a lot from this site.

http://gcc.gnu.org
eg http://gcc.gnu.org/onlinedocs/gcc_17.html#SEC174
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6349324
Sorry, I should have mentioned that GCC is implemented in C, not C++; but it might be useful.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6397387
visit this site. You'll find some useful stuff.

Compilers and Compiler Generators an introduction with C++


http://cspt1.cs.ru.ac.za/compilers/

Download the textbook:

http://cspt1.cs.ru.ac.za/compilers/pdfvers.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:noescom
ID: 6403538
To grasp compiler design (and see that it is in fact not so difficult as it seems) the following tutorial helped me a lot: www.iecc.com/compilers/crenshaw/

Also, get the "dragon book" (compilers principles, practise and tools by Ado, and a bunch of other authors). It will give you a great deal of insight.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
noescom earned 200 total points
ID: 6428143
I have some book suggestions for you. I own these books so i can say with confidence they are good:

Compilers: Principles Techniques and Tools
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201100886/qid=998910529/sr=8-1/ref=aps_sr_b_1_1/103-2494093-7384617

Modern compiler design:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0471976970/103-2494093-7384617

Building an Optimizing Compiler
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/155558179X/103-2494093-7384617

Advanced Compiler Design and Implementation
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1558603204/103-2494093-7384617

Apart from these compiler related books i can recommend:

The design and evolution of C++
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201543303/103-2494093-7384617

Inside the C++ Object Model
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201834545/103-2494093-7384617

How Debuggers Work
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0471149667/103-2494093-7384617

Programming Language Pragmatics
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1558604421/103-2494093-7384617
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bing031398
ID: 6915017
You can try to obtain the source code to jikes from ibm.

http://oss.software.ibm.com/developerworks/opensource/jikes/

Jikes is a java compiler created in C++.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7021992
Dear meren

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "noescom"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7040368
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0