Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time Zone Diff in ASP

Posted on 2001-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My server is in Atlanta, I am in Seattle.

What is the asp code for displaying the time difference? I am close but after midnight my time is off for a few hours until Seattle catches up ha ha!

Thanks everyone,
Jim S.
0
Comment
Question by:TenTonJim
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nilapenn
ID: 6348235
use datediff function

response.write datediff("h",atlantadate,seattledate)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6348934
how do I get the 2 in the code to compare?

sorry don't mean to be ignorant...

Thanks,
Jim S.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 200 total points
ID: 6349351
actually, you don't want to use datediff. that would show you the difference. use datadd:
DateAdd(interval, number, date)
see:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/scripting/default.htm?/scripting/vbscript/doc/vsfctDateAdd.htm

response.write dateadd("h", -3, now())
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6350046
Here is client-side code to determine the difference between the browser time and GMT to get you started (if I recall correctly it's snipped from the MS documentation).  You can put the browser time in a hidden form field and when you submit the page you can compare to the server time using the server VBScript myTime=Now()

You can put the server time in your browser page and do all the comparison client-side if you wish.

function timezone() {

   var d, tz, s = "The current local time is ";
   d = new Date();
   tz = d.getTimezoneOffset();
   if (tz < 0)
      s += tz / 60 + " hours before GMT";
   else if (tz == 0)
      s += "GMT";
   else
      s += tz / 60 + " hours after GMT";
   return(s);
}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6352495
ok let me look as the midnight hour approaches and see what happens...

so far msdixon is going to get the nod, this looks to be exactly what I wants

Thanks,
Jim S.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6352770
Thank you very much!

Exact answer... very nice answer... 1 line of code that's a bonus!!

Thank you to the other folks that gave answers also. msdixon got the nod because all I had to do was plug it in and it worked right off the bat.


Thanks,
Jim S.

0