Solved

Deployment Wizard Automation Error -> Crystal Reports 8.5

Posted on 2001-08-03
8
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello,

2 days ago i've installed Crystal Reports 8.5
Works perfect but now i make a setup with VB
The wizard gives always an error when making the cab file. When I try again, nothing happens.

The only differences is that I upgraded from Crystal 6 to Crystal 8.5.  So I use now a newer crystl32.ocx (8.0.0.4)
I checked the dep file, it's ok

Solution(s) ?
0
Comment
Question by:Lonely
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:evelyne
Comment Utility

Perhaps  
  save "Project".PDM  (file with sometimes too much memory)
  suppress it.

Make a new setup.

hope you find.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garrenb
Comment Utility
what's the error

0
 

Expert Comment

by:evelyne
Comment Utility
Error i know :
   A file is referenced in two places.

The same file name but not the same version or the same directory.
The cab cannot be created with two file having the same name, that's normal. But Setup VB try to do that, and an error occurs.

The way to solve is to do another package with no trace of the previous, so save and del the "project".PDM.

Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lonely
Comment Utility
The Error is:

Unexpected error number 80010108 has occured: automation error  The object invoked has disconnected from its clients

I've tried the solution from Evelyne; the problem stays

I only have this error when i choose the crystl32.ocx.
In all other cases the the deployment wizard works fine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:nexus76
Comment Utility
I get this exact same error with Crystal 8.5 Developers Edition when trying to package a VB 6.0 Professional app that uses the Crystal Report OCX with Package and Deployment Wizard. I've used the Crystal 8.0 Developers Edition OCX before and have package many applications without problems. I will also say the previously, I had always used VB 6.0 Enterprise and not Professional. I don't know if the problem is the VB 6 Pro or the upgrade from Crystal 8.0 to 8.5.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
garrenb earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
When compiling a project with the Crystl32.ocx attached.

The Crystl.dep file has a circular reference in it.

On earlier versions of VB this showed up as an "Out of stack space" Error Message.

On this version (VS6 + SP5) Nothing compiles.

The fix is to replace all the code in the ".DEP" file with this.




; ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Dependency file for setup wizards.


[Version]
Version=8.0.0.4


; ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Dependencies for CRYSTL32.OCX


[CRYSTL32.OCX]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
Register=$(DLLSelfRegister)
Version=8.0.0.4
Uses1=CRPE32.DLL
Uses2=COMCAT.DLL
Uses3=OLEPRO32.DLL
Uses4=

[CRPE32.DLL]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
;Uses1=CRPE32.DLL
Uses1=
Uses2=

[COMCAT.DLL]
Dest=$(WinSysPathSysFile)
Register=$(DLLSelfRegister)
Uses1=


[OLEPRO32.DLL]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
Uses1=

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi Lonely,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept garrenb's comment(s) as an answer.

Lonely, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0