?
Solved

ERROR :unexpected end of file while looking for precompiled header directive

Posted on 2001-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have added new files into My mfc single doc/view project.The listing is as follows

///////////// Myclass.h //////////////////////
#if !defined(AFX_MYCLASS_H__INCLUDED_)
#define AFX_MYCLASS_H__INCLUDED_

#if _MSC_VER >= 1000
#pragma once
#endif // _MSC_VER >= 1000

class CMyclass : public CObject
{
     CString m_str;
public:
     CMyclass();
     void PrintMsg();
};

#endif // !defined(AFX_MYCLASS_H__INCLUDED_)
/////////////////////// end ///////////////////////



///////////////////////// Myclass.cpp /////////////
#include "Myclass.h"


CMyclass::CMyclass()
{


}
void CMyclass::PrintMsg()
{
     AfxMessageBox("Hello samuel");

}
/////////////////////// end //////////////////////

when i build this project i got the Error:"fatal error C1010: unexpected end of file while looking for precompiled header directive" How to slove it?
0
Comment
Question by:gymsam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 6348209
Hi!
you haveto include header file, used for creation of precompilated header, i the each project file being compiled.
Usually MSVC vizards create stdaf.h file and use it to create precompilated header.
To resolve your problem just rewrite your cpp file:
#include "stdafx.h" //<<!!!
#include "Myclass.h"
CMyclass::CMyclass()
{
}
void CMyclass::PrintMsg()
{
    AfxMessageBox("Hello samuel");
}
/////////////////////// end //////////////////////
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lockias
ID: 6348888
In some cases you do just need to add #include "stdafx.h" to the .cpp file.  This tells the compiler it is using precompiled headers.  However, there are situations in which you do not wish to use precompile headers.  In this case you need to go to the project settings, find the particular file in the tree on the left, click on the c\c++ tab and select precompiled headers from the combo.  Turn off precompiled headers for the particular file.  Since your are using MFC, in this case you need the first way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gymsam
ID: 6350909
Thank, i will check your suggestion and get back to you soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gymsam
ID: 6358036
Thank you migel.Your suggestion is working fine.
0