Solved

HTML Editor

Posted on 2001-08-03
14
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Basically I need to produce a simple HTML editor that allows a user to :

- Make a piece of text Bold, Italic or Underlined
- Change the Font, Size and Colour of the text

The editor should be WYSIWYG therefore allowing users to edit a web page without knowing HTML.  

Does such an editor already exist and if not how can I create this editor ?  

Thanks in advance

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6348509
Are you wanting to just create the code and allow someone to copy and past it or are you wanting to create an actual page?

You can do the first in Flash.  
The other is going to involve another server side scripting language.  Ican whip you a quick example file of the first if you want.  
Let me Know
Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 6348665
Jeff,
     If you can produce a WYSIWYG editor that can create the code so that a user can paste it into something (eg Notepad) I would be very grateful.

Thanks in advance

John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 6348672
a sample is available at flashkit.com

if you cant find it then i can mail it to you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6348703
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 6348724
I have see Mike Dogan's Editor.  However,  the user still has to understand HTML (it has two parts, one for entering HTML and one for displaying the result).  

I want to create an editor that allows the user to edit the text in a WYSIWYG style editor (Just the display part of Mikes one).

Thanks in advance

John
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6348738
Ah, I see.  Sorry to have posted a useless link.

John.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6348739
John I'll work something up for you really quick.

You will need to create the graphics to  meet your specs.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 6348803
Jeff,
     Thanks!

John
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 100 total points
ID: 6348973
Hello everyone. I think all of you need to upgrade your resource knowlede.

There is a much better HTML editor in flash available.

Sorry Jaymol, the link i was referring to is not the one you are ponit to.

See this HTML editor that i am also providing as a download from my website.

Visit my website at http://www.ssdesigninteractive.com and go to the downloads section, and find the button saying "HTML EDITOR". Its a 122 kb download in .zip format.

johnclarke, if you like this solution and want to accept my comment as answer then i would appreciate if you could increase the points before grading it.

Because this is a exact solution to what you require with an excellent interface also.

Hope everyone will enjoy it.

Good day
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6349180
Is this a site of experts or a site of people who know how to give links to other peoples stuff and take credit.

John
I will be done by this afternoon if you want to wait or if you decide the link above works thats great; however, giving a link to someone elses work may be the answer your looking for but asking for more points for a link isn't in my opinion justified.

Let me know if you want me to finish.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6349196
Actually, Geff, ssdesign gave a link to his own site.

So, to use your own words, "Shut your mouth."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6349258
Sorry ssdesign,
I was wrong and I will shut my mouth LOL...

Jaymol,
I am on my way to catching you.....in points.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 6350940
thanks Haymol for saying what you said on my behalf.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 6352897
Jeff,
     I basically want to know how to create an editor so if I can look at a number of examples of editors written in flash it would be very helpful.

Thanks

John
0