[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C++ cout object

Posted on 2001-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
In every C++ program for displaying any value on console
we are using 'cout' object.but we are not creating this object  any where in our program.where this object has been declared?
0
Comment
Question by:sita
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 6348282
Yes.

It is declared in the standard include file <iostream> or in an include file that that includes.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 6348298
For example, in the <iostream> that comes with VC 6, it is declared like

extern _CRTIMP ostream cout;

This declares it as an ostream object that has been externally defined.  That is, this says that the program being compiled has not and will not define cout, but cout is defined in some library that will be linked into it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7021997
Dear sita

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "nietod"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7040370
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0